join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

HCC Recognizes Honor Graduates at Convocation Ceremony
5/15/2008

Highland Community College will host the 2008 Honors Convocation on Thursday, May 15, recognizing graduates earning a 3.25 GPA or higher.The following students are recognized for academic honors:

HONORS - 3.25-3.49 GPA
John Coldiron, Brodhead; Melinda Cox, Cedarville; Teri MacDougall, Chadwick; Curtis Goeke, Dakota; Natalie Huston, Dakota; Jayne Cummings, Davis; Debbie Teeters, Davis; Stephen Aho, Freeport; Renee Berry, Freeport; Kim Bradbury, Freeport; Jessica Brinkmeier, Freeport; Scott Burns, Freeport; Justin Campbell, Freeport; Daniela Cimino, Freeport; Tina Doyle, Freeport; LaShawnda Fane, Freeport; Alicia Gaulrapp, Freeport; Carrie Hass, Freeport; Megan Klipp, Freeport; Kathryn Kubik, Freeport; Toni Lamm, Freeport; Adrienne Manthei, Freeport; Christopher Myers Freeport; Crystal Nicklaus, Freeport; Brenda Nyman, Freeport; Yetta Piggue, Freeport; Janna Rains, Freeport; Amy Servatius, Freeport; Susan Signer, Freeport; Caley Stewart, Freeport; Ashley Thompson, Freeport; Robert Trickel, Freeport; Marland Turner, Freeport; Jennica Vanderheyden, Freeport; Christopher Whitehead, Freeport; Keith Wilkens, Freeport; Morgan Johnson, German Valley; Raquel Krusey, German Valley; David Swartzendruber, German Valley; Denise Clenney, Lanark; Allison Milnes, Leaf River; Edward Beck, Lena; Jason Heinrich, Lena; Shane Lobdell, Lena; Roseanne Miller, Lena; Ricki Retzlaff, Lena; Terry Gill, Machesney Park; Anthony Boyle, Middleton; Tarica Jackson, Monroe; Jennifer King, Monroe; Mark Courter, Mt. Morris; Carrie Miller, Orangeville; Katherine Rimington, Orangeville; Brianna Grau, Oregon; Gena Gray, Pearl City; Ross Simler, Pearl City; Dusten Pribble, Poplar Grove; Paul Knosby, Rock City; Evan Shockey, Rock City; Rhonda Burkett, Rockford; Tammi Johnson, Savanna; Ashlee VanRaalte, Scales Mound; Lindsay Snetcher, Shannon; Joshua Hinrichs, Sterling; Sandra Schaefer, Stockton; Bobbie Trost, Stockton; Derek Volling, Stockton; Phylicia Blair, Winslow; Kristin Roberts, Warren; Mark Severson, Warren; Ryan Vondra, Warren; Katherine Baker, Winslow.

HIGH HONORS - 3.50-3.99 GPA
Liza Howe, Lena; Zachary Maurer, Pearl City; Tara Mareth, Rock City; Alisa Hardnet,t Rockford; Nikita Ernst, Apple River; Carol Stabenow, Cedarville; Elizabeth Wohlers, Cedarville; Amanda Sleezer, Davis; Pamela Harshbarger, Davis; Melissa Kaskovich, Davis; David Albrecht, Elizabeth; Juliane Cuneus, Forreston; Jennifer Ahrens, Forreston; Evelyn Daniels, Forreston; Maudlyn Mary Aladi, Freeport; Gina Arnold, Freeport; Bobbie Bahr, Freeport; Lewis Berry, Freeport; Ede Bundity, Freeport; Jessica Charneski, Freeport; Kathleen Eanes, Freeport; Ryan Ford, Freeport; Daniel Galbo, Freeport; Rebecca Garcia, Freeport; Erin Hyde, Freeport; Stephanie Jordan, Freeport; Tasha Kraft, Freeport; Sheridy Mapes, Freeport; Allison Pitterle, Freeport; Rebecca Poeschel, Freeport; Susan Sellen, Freeport; Florence Spearman, Freeport; Nicole Strautz, Freeport; Janet Tomita, Freeport; Laura Vaske, Freeport; Robert Winter, Freeport; Allyson Zimmerman, Freeport; Keely Zunker Freeport; Lindsay Williams, Freeport; Arlee Wills, Galena; Anne Ball, German Valley; Cassandra Randall, German Valley; Joshua Wilken, German Valley; Danielle Smallwood, Hanover; Janine Tessendorf, Kent; Carlee Bocker, Lanark; Cameron Priewe; Marshall Sword; Mary Williams; Tiffany Francois; Roberta Capp, Lena; Lindsey Folgate, Lena; Jody Katzenberger, Lena; Abby Modica, Lena; Jamie Rogers, Lena; Erica Yeager, Lena; Cynthia Gehant, Love Park; Alan Meana, Monroe; Justin Miller, Monroe; Sheila Piper, Mount Morris; Sarah Fritz, Mt Carroll; Bridget Smith, Mt. Carroll; Michael Cleary, Mt. Horeb; Matthew Busjahn Orangeville; Cathy McDearmon-Nowak Pearl City; Tristan Gallagher, Ridott; Rachel Goeke, Ridott; Amy Mehlhausen, Ridott; Paula Schroeder, Rock City; Shannon Roberts, Savanna; Amanda Akins South Wayne; Devan Bawinkel Winnebago; Stacy Hydrick Winnebago; Rhonda Steinward Winnebago; Paul Patin Winslow.

HIGHEST HONORS - 4.0 GPA
Cathleen Earlywine, Freeport; Kaitlyn Mahoney, Winslow; Andrew North, Freeport; Jed Sanford, Freeport; Anthony Schlueter, Dakota; Megan Wand, Browntown; Marissa White, Davis; Allyson Zimmerman, Freeport.

_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Support Our Troops Facebook Twitter