join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

HCC Foundation Distributes Scholarship Funds to Students
10/1/2008

The Highland Community College Foundation distributed over $350,000 dollars to Highland students for the 2008-2009 academic year at its annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony on September 28. Over $4.6 million has been distributed to Highland students since the Foundation was formed. Some scholarships are based on merit and financial need; others are awarded to students based on where they attended high school and what major they are studying.

The students and the scholarship(s)they received are as follows:

Baileyville: Caitlin Clair, H.G. Kable Memorial.

Cedarville: Jamie Schneider, Harry A. Warthen.

Dakota: Chelsea Bordner, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Jessica Langholf, Northwestern Illinois Two-Cylinder John Deere Club; Annie Mitchell, Marion Byram; Kyle Schubert, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Business); Derek Schurch, Philip Gordon Memorial.

Davis: Jennifer Kneubuehl, Marilyn Casey Nursing; Michelle Saar, Joseph S. and Bettye J. Mihina Nursing; Bryce Stearns, Catherine and Steven Turner.

Dixon: Victoria Brock, Maureen Baldwin Cosmetology.

Durand: Ashlee Hackett, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Todd Matteson, Wid Hance Automotive Scholarship.

Elizabeth: Darin Young, 1st Farm Credit Services.

Forreston: Brittney Dalton, H.G. Kable Memorial; Randy Denkas, H.G. Kable Memorial; Peter Gungel, HCC Mathematics-Science; Kimbre Kuper, Davis/Balluff and Opal Wade Memorial; Lisa Suttman, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer Phillips and H.G. Kable Memorial.

Freeport: Carmina Baltierra, Project Succeed; Suzette Boddie, Marion Byram; Eli Brouhard, James J. Bergagna Memorial; Rachel Cawkins, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Debra Clark, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial and Marion Byram; Sarah Conner, Marion Byram; Rachael Deletzke, H.G. Kable Memorial; Mary Elphina Ebokam, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Steven Ellefson; Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Computer Science); James Ellis, Wid Hance Automotive Scholarship; Stephanie Farrar, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Nursing), Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial, and Project Succeed; Lois Fisher, Louis Frauser/Bankers Mutual Life; Angie Flickinger, Krug-Phillips Memorial and Project Succeed; Philip Fosu, Rawson Engineering; Tiffanie Gorham, Charles Endress Memorial; Kody Grove, James A. Davis Memorial; Lynsie Hartman, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer Phillips; Alex Hartman, Gene and Betty Teeter Vocal Music; Kristina Hayenga, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial, Melissa Howard, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Joel Johnson, Freeport High Twelve Club Nursing; Jean Johnson, Marion Byram and Thomas E. Wallmo Memorial; Heather Jurs, Harold D. Walkup; Brandon King, Fehr-Graham & Associates; Blake King, Marion Byram; Chelsea Lindenman, Frances & Cyril Bottoms Memorial Nursing, Rachel Maves, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Brandon Mills, Marion Byram; Alicia Mumford, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Upward Bound); Jeffery Parke, John McClellan GED; Dian Purnamasari, Eunice OMalia Memorial; Wendy Rakowska (Lentz), Betty and Ray Stamm; Stacia Sackett, H.G. Kable Memorial, Amy Scheetz, Marion Byram; Cara Scibona, Louise A. Neyhart AND Nursing; Jeffery Stebins, James Padfield Memorial; Kaitlan VanHamme, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Business/Computer Science); Rickey Westermoreland, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Haley Wilson, Roger A. Hutmacher Memorial; Stacy Wittfield, Jim Sacia (Minority Student); Jessica Workinger, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark.

German Valley: Stacy Wilken, H.G. Kable Memorial.

Hanover: Michael Malon, Steven Trample Memorial

Hanover Park: Samuel Cook, Leonard C. & Mildred F. Ferguson Foundation Nursing.

Lanark: Paige Gordon, Catherine and Steven Turner; Caleb Hardacre, Retired Teachers; Kelsey Pierce, Harold D. Walkup; Rebecca Sweitzer, Catherine and Steven Turner; Austin Walker, Edwin J. Ennenga Memorial, Kaitlin Weber, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark.

Leaf River: Delaina Rinehart, Davis/Balluff and H.G. Kable Memorial; Cari Werner, H.G. Kable Memorial.

Lena: Sarah Andrews, Kathleen A. Reed Memorial; Brittany Beam, American Business Womens Association; Kimberlyn Cross, James J. Bergagna Memorial; Lindsey Folgate, Ada Mook Memorial; Caitlin Geilenfeldt, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Katie Huber, Betty and Ray Stamm; Anna Lyvers, Robert & Lois Harlan; Lesli Schlichting, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Tyler Sellman, James A. Davis Memorial; Lyndsey Spurlock, First Presbyterian Church; Nathan Spurlock, Marion Byram; Joey Stott, Project Succeed; Abbi Switzer, Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life; Megan Thede, Marion Byram; Lori Timms, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Nursing); Michael Werkheiser, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Athletics).

McConnell: Sierra Hoff, Virginia Ames Cosmetology; Brittany OHaver, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Upward Bound).

Monroe: Timothy Gellings, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer Phillips; Heather Westgard, Harold Lee Offenheiser.

Mt. Carroll: Karissa Michels, Realtor Association of Northwestern Illinois; Jessica Ulander, Betty and Ray Stamm and Carl D. Loescher Memorial.

Mt. Morris: Sheila Piper, Stephanie Kutz Laymon Memorial; Kristina Schumacher, H.G. Kable Memorial; Kristin Taylor, R.C. Miller Agriculture; Bridgette Thornburg, Davis/Balluff; Ercella White, Davis/Balluff; Ashley Williams (Reeves), Kable News Diane Armbruster Memorial.

Orangeville: Zachery Ackerman, Whitetails Unlimited; Tasha Diemer, Charlotte A. Zartman; Jessica Dominick, Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life; Paula Harty, Marilyn Casey Nursing; Stephanie Mann, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill, Samantha Snider, Marion Byram; Nickolas Temple, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark; Kursta Williamson, Harry A. Warthen.

Pearl City: Jacob Volkers, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship.

Pecatonica: Andrew Ackerman, Catherine and Steven Turner.

Polo: Polli Toms, Kable News Academic.

Ridott: Amanda Miller, R.C. Miller Agriculture; Ryan Petta, Ken and Marien Stein.

Rock City: Rachel Hepler, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark; Stephanie Mareth, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Athletics).

Rockford: Kimberly Maxey, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Karlene Meadows, Jim Sacia (Incoming/Returning Adult).

Savanna: Denise Stachel-Angeletti, Mary Gregory Warthen.

Scales Mound: Denise DeGarmo, Whitetails Unlimited

Shannon: Andrew Hagemann, H.G. Kable Memorial; William Hammer, Thomas E. Wallmo Memorial; Ashley Stichter, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Cole Stichter, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Adam Zuck, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial.

Stockton: Britney Baysinger, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial (Business); Evan Bruce, Fredrick and Alic Kirkman Memorial, Samantha Brunner, Harold D. Walkup and Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life; Stephanie Freese, Jim Sacia (High School Senior); Tyler Havens, Marion Byram; Ally Kupersmith, Kathleen A. Reed Memorial; Anna Magee, Irma Dittmar Ames Memorial; Amanda Randecker, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Megan Schwitz, Harold D. Walkup;.

Warren: Brittny Block, Emmert and Florence Klaas Nursing.

Winnebago: Donald Hydrick, Lillian Eberle-Langlois Nursing.

Winslow: Teagan Kluckhohn, Wid Hance Automotive Scholarship; Kaitlyn Mahoney, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Steven Zimmerman, Leonard C. Memorial.



_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Support Our Troops Facebook Twitter