join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

HCC announces dean's list for Fall 2011 Semester
1/17/2012

FREEPORT Highland Community College proudly announces the deans list for the Fall 2011 semester. Students who have completed 12 credit hours or more during the semester and have a minimum of a 3.25 grade point average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale, are included on the deans list. Highest Honors are awarded to students with a perfect 4.0 GPA. High Honors distinction is given to students with a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and Honors students earn a GPA between 3.25 and 3.49.

Highest Honors

Apple River: Lance Reed
Baileyville: Joshua Oldenburg
Byron: Stanley Lemiesz, Tim Whitford
Chana: Rebecca Palmer
Dakota: Christopher Dornink, Gaven Kingery, Kristin Piper, Logan Smith
Davis: Megan Erikson, Brandon Holliday, Amber Miller
Dixon: Anne Hermes
Durand: Ashly Bliss
East Dundee: Chad Pilcher
Elizabeth: Jacob Crome, Lori Kolenko, Jeffery Steele
Forreston: Seth Gronewold, Terisa Krenc, Jeffery Lantz, Rebecca Moore, Dana Novinson, Ryan Stukenberg, Kimberly Walton
Freeport: Elvin Acosta, Susan Albright, Gulbahar Asranova, Jill Brooks, Gloria Dandridge, Thomas Daves, James Dye, Laura Earlywine, Tanya Eilders, Steven Ellefson, Joshua Estabrook, Jared Forsythe, Courtney Gaulrapp, Stephanie Genthner, Joann Gorsline, Michelle Hail-Harris, Douglas Janicke, Anna Jungles, Bridget McFarland, Stacy Meinert, Brandon Miller, Crystal Miller, Elizabeth Mrozek, Dawn Mudore, Kacey Mudore, Julia Olszewski, Coalean Oracki, Samantha Reeser, Elena Rodriguez, Cody Rogers, Alexander Rosc, Derrick Schubert, Erin Shores, Latasha Simmons, Natalie Taylor, Douglas Valkema, Alexander Vereschagin, Zachary Vick, Lindsay Wellington-Alton, Megan White, Bradley Williams, Andrew Wilson, Kathrine Zellweger
German Valley: Pamela Haefner
Lake Carroll: Megan Woolcock
Lanark: Tonya Heldt, Carolyn Miller, Shari Murphy, Kara Weber
Leaf River: Amy Harrison, Jeremy Milnes, Andy Wilken, Marcus Wood
Lena: Nathan Conway, JennyMarie Farmer, Hannah Hagedom, Cody Hooper, Chelsey Kaiser, Edward Krogull, Cassandra Rutter, Rachel Visel, Holly Wagner, Karla White, Carlee Yeager
Monroe: Kristine Hartwig
Mt. Morris: James Levan, Ilean Mauricio, Miranda Redus, Matthew Taylor
Orangeville: Sarah Gilmour
Oregon: Scott Gardner
Pearl City: Stephanie Ferguson, Tyler Martin, Anthony Schultz, Mary VonSchrott
Pecatonica: Lucas Bybee
Polo: JoAnne Dusenbury, Morgan Gauthier, Molly Lust, Cassie Mekeel
Rock City: Michael Jacobson, Sara Miller, Hannah Pieper
Rock Falls: John Stewart
Rockford: Jennifer Gill, Christopher Potter
Savanna: Brandon Colgan
Scales Mound: Lisa Hackney
Shannon: Olivia Barr, Clayton Coleman, Rachael Hagemann
Stockton: Julie McIntyre
Warren: Miles Turner
Winslow: Elizabeth Patin

High Honors

Baileyville: Keeley VanHorn
Chadwick: Tyler Isenhart
Chana: Benjamin Worley
Chicago: Demetrius Tolliver
Dakota: Matthew Bardell, Mercedes Hansen
Davis: Kyle Benning, Cynthia Diaz, Whitney Diehl, Jacob King, Allison Lake, Matthew Larson, Caleb Townsend, Satara Wenger
Dixon: Bethany Justice
Durand: Lucas Hutchison, Sarah Palmer
Elizabeth: Katherine Havens, Donna Marcotte, David Walter
Forreston: Jennifer Martinez, Scott Miller, Logan Wright
Freeport: Lauren Avampato, Shirley Baker, Melissa Bates, Gabrielle Batten, Brian Baumgartner, Shane Becker, Amanda Bradbury, Aaron Burke, Joshua Dearth, Forrest Eveland, Patrick Flannery, Jose Garcia-Alemany, Leo Gerke, Kurtis Gosewisch, Bret Grimes, Benjamin Harnish, Eric Harweger, Steven Harwick, Julia Hasselman, Jeffery Hellwig, Aaron Hershberger, Laura Kearney, Grant Kohlbauer, Jenna Krahmer, Daniel Leitzen, Khanthaly Linthakhanh, Steven Maley, Lincoln Manthei, Kris Mayele-Sereme, Paige Mellen, Dennis Miller, Elizabeth Noval-Garcia, Joshua Pontius, Michelle Queckboerner, Dana Reuber, Diana Reuber, Meghan Rogers, Ashley Salazar, Chelsea Sands, Wesley Schubert, Robert Shenberger, Julia Sheppard, Jacqueline Stauffacher, Laurie Swartz, Heather Sweeney, Sarah Thomalla, Dan Trebes, Lavares Triplett, Alexander Webb, Breann White, Sarah Wilhelms, Chase York, Adam Young, Arthur Zuccolini
Galena: Melinda VanNatta-deCuellar
German Valley: Brandi Brown, Whitney Pingel, Brandon Sneek
Hanover: Lynnette Bourrette, Angela Kane, Staci Lehman
Juda, WI: Michael Raymond
Kent: Gregory Tessendorf
Lanark: Courtney Blair, Austin Shellhause, Ryan Small, Daniel Strohecker
Leaf River: Ashley Lower
Lena: Gabrielle Barton, Joy Gerbode, Meghan Larson, Shannon McFadden, Brady Meier, Emily Myers, Jesse Rillie, Shawna Standke, Isaac Walters, Fritz Werhane
Madison, WI: Tre Burnette
McConnell: Rebecca Ryman, Alice Wise
Monroe: Nathan Haworth, Marissa Hurlbert, Brock Peters
Mt. Carroll: John Allen, Erin Bausman, Gwen Gahm, Kayleigh Grubb, Christina Wheetley
Mt. Morris: Linda Fultz, Margaret Rowe, Megan Schmidt
Orangeville: Glenda Adams, Cindy Arnold, Angela Jackson, April Martin, Carrie Scherer, Pamela VanderValk
Oregon: Samuel Ford, Roseina Leary
Pearl City: Jared Aebly, Adam Block, Jennifer Scace, Grace Schirmer
Pecatonica: Laurie Davis, Kylie Hester, Tyler Jennings, Brian Kraklau, Collin Nelson
Polo: Anna Ohlwine, Scott Powell, Tate Statler
Ridott: Benjamin Bales, Mathew Chapman, Alex Larson, Joel Ross
Rochelle: Rachel Smith
Rock City: Morgan Duncan, Brad Heim, Katherine Schoonhoven
Rockford: Trinesha Cornell, Michelle Lang, Reed Sohner
Savanna: Colin Hamling, Emily Mills
Scales Mound: Suzanne Mazeikis
Scioto Mills: Jackie Warner
Shannon: Joshua Becker, Jenna Mathew, Katelyn Reynolds, Leigh Tipton
Stockton: Jessica Broshous, Scott Daves, Jacob Eden, Anthony Ertmer, Shane Harbach, Tamera Millerschone, Patricia Paxson, Tanya Vincent
Thomson: Schae Sipe, Derek Sturtevant
Warren: Jenna Sargent, Joanna Thompson
Winnebago: Danielle Folk, Malachi Viel
Winslow: Katheryn Mueller, Rebecca Patin, Nicholas Siegmeier, Starlet Stoffel

Honors

Apple River: Jacob Story
Baileyville: Emily Bardell, Jessica Sander
Byron: Alexandrea Ingram
Crystal Lake: Mitchell Havemann
Dakota: Brady Schlueter
Davis: Misty Adams, Britney Ellefson, Mary Johnston, Katey Rager, Julia Rainwater, Pamela Reyes, Evan Russell, Matthew Schroeder
Dixon: Tyler Newman
Durand: Ethan Gross
Forreston: Danelle Saunders
Freeport: Alexandria Aebly, Jordan Bach, Joshua Beck, Brooke Biehl, Melissa Daniels, Rachel Day, John DeBias, Tabitha Dowman, Abigail Duval, Jenni Fleming, Amanda Frances, Catherine Green, Daniel Hauser, Amanda Huenefeld, Kayla Huenefeld, Jeterius Jackson, Kristina Kerchner, Alexander Klein, Danielle Koning, Taylor Lamm, Nichole Le, Dylan Lutz, Kyle McKenna, Janice McNett, Daniel Miller, Lucas Montgomery, Annette Perry, Keeley Redford, Velvet Reeves, Tyler Riem, Anthony Rizzo, Rachel Rogers, Jerica Sager, Jenna Samples, Troy Schmelzer, Michael Schmitz, Clint Schriner, Haley Schwartz, Jacob Tillery, Joshua Wakeley, Alyssa Whalen, Ashley White, Kelli Williams, Robert Yeagle
Galena: Seth Ettleman
Gratiot, WI: Jon Neff
Lanark: Spencer Atherton, Sidney Kane
Leaf River: Zachary Harrison, Mikaela Rinehart
Lena: Tara Crothers, Timothy Farmer, Ashley Goebel, Lesley Kurth, Andy Lake, Robert Lindquist, Andrew Martin, Justin McNett, John Mitchell, Kaitlin Oberle, Laura Robinson, Joseph Sellman, Shameca Smith, Zachary Warner, Alicia Woodruff
Monroe, WI: Joshua Peters
Mt. Carroll: Shelby Roach
Mt. Morris: Samantha Ewens, Daniel Gibble, Kelly Kliebe
Pearl City: Austin Baumgartner, Benjamin Lott, Dustan Reed
Polo: Jacob Dollmeyer
Poplar Grove: Nicole Meegan
Ridott: Sarah Wilhelms
Rock City: Jonathon Albright
Savanna: Gerald Cavanagh
Shannon: Scott Goranson, Derek Hammer
Stockton: Randall Duchow, Eric Offenheiser, Karly Pierce, Courtney Schamberger, Emilee Wolfe
Warren: Nicole Schwoob, Christa Wilson, Zachary Wuebben


_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Support Our Troops Facebook Twitter