join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

HCC Announces Dean's List for Spring 2012 Semester
6/11/2012

FREEPORTHighland Community College proudly announces the deans list for the Spring 2012 semester. Students who have completed 12 credit hours or more during the semester and have a minimum of a 3.25 grade point average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale, are included on the deans list. Highest Honors are awarded to students with a perfect 4.0 GPA. High Honors distinction is given to students with a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and Honors students earn a GPA between 3.25 and 3.49.

Highest Honors

Apple River: Deidre Stiefel
Baileyville: Jessica Sander
Chana: Benjamin Worley
Dakota: Logan Smith
Davis: Kyle Benning, Jacob King, Caleb Townsend
Des Plaines: Gulbahar Asranova
Dixon: Anne Hermes
Elizabeth: Lori Kolenko, David Walter
Forreston: Jeffrey Lantz, Jennifer Martinez, Scott Miller, Dana Novinson
Freeport: Jaclyn Barton, Melissa Bates, Gabrielle Batten, Frances Bullock, Laura Earlywine, Tanya Eilders, Steven Ellefson, Joshua Estabrook, Jared Forsythe, Courtney Gaulrapp, Stephanie Genthner, Bret Grimes, Anna Jungles, Daniel Keller, Khanthaly Linthakhanh, Kevin Lyons, Kimberly Marchini, Stacy Meinert, Brandon Miller, Elena Rodriguez, Alexander Rosc, Ashley Salazar, William Sarver, Michael Schmitz, Anneliese Schrader, Derrick Schubert, Laurie Swartz, Jacob Tillery, Sarah Todd, Katherine Torres, Alexander Vereschagin, Zachary Vick, Joshua Wakeley, Bradley Williams, Andrew Wilson
Galena: Melinda VanNatta-deCuellar
Hanover: Lynnette Bourrette, Chad Feuerhelm, Staci Lehman
Lake Carroll: Megan Woolcock
Lanark: Ryan Small, Daniel Strohecker
Leaf River: Jeremy Milnes, Andy Wilken
Lena: Heather Busjahn. JennyMarie Farmer, Joy Gerbode, Chelsey Kaiser, Cassandra Leopold, Emily Myers, Kaitlin Oberle, Cassandra Rutter, Laura Setterstrom, Blake Upmann, Carlee Yeager
McConnell: April Bahr, Alice Wise
Monroe: Marissa Hurlbert
Mount Carroll: Erin Bausman, Carolyn Miller, Amelia Merkel
Mt. Morris: Linda Fultz, James Levan, Miranda Redus, Margaret Rowe, Matthew Taylor
Orangeville: Sarah Gilmour, Megan Leverton, Michelle Swalve
Oregon: Melanie Howells
Pearl City: Jared Aebly, Tyler Martin
Pecatonica: Lucas Bybee, Tyler Jennings, Amanda Poggioli
Polo: Lesley Diehl, Molly Lust, Cassie Mekeel
Rock City: Sara Miller, Katherine Schoonhoven
Rockford: Christopher Potter
Scales Mound: Lisa Hackney, David Sharelis, Ashley Travis
Shannon: Olivia Barr, Jenna Mathew
Warren: Damon Borsdorf, Andrew Sperry
Winnebago: Malachi Viel
Winslow: Elizabeth Patin

High Honors

Apple River: Sara Aurand, Chenice Stietz, Jacob Story
Baileyville: Kaylie Keister
Belvidere: Jenny Kremer
Cedarville: Darren Wellman
Chatham: Tyler Cogghe
Chicago: Matthew Boyle
Country Club Hills: Jeremy Parker
Crystal Lake: Mitchell Havemann
Dakota: Mercedes Hansen, Nancy Riem
Davis: Brandon Holliday, Amber Miller, Evan Russell
Dixon: Bethany Justice
Durand: Sarah Palmer
Elizabeth: Jacob Crome
Forreston: Seth Gronewold, Terisa Krenc, Ryan Stukenberg
Freeport: Alexandria Aebly, Susan Albright, David Artman, Shirley Baker, Matthew Bardell, Joshua Beck, Benjamin Boden, Brenda Boland, Casey Bonnet, Amanda Bradbury, Melissa Brown, Tiffany Button, Tabitha Dowman, Lucas Ensign, Louise Flannery, Amanda Frances, Sherry Freitag, Catherine Green, Daniel Hauser, Tanya Heckman, Danielle Hediger, Mariah Hendrickson, Kimberly Hopwood, Priscilla Hounnou, Douglas Janicke, Elizabeth Johnson, Laura Kearney, Kristina Kerchner, Garrett Kohlbauer, Lincoln Manthei, Janice McNett, Paige Mellen, Crystal Miller, Dennis Miller, Dawn Mudore, Courtney Oker, Julia Olszewski, Benjamin Rahn, Kathleen Raia, Samantha Reeser, Velvet Reeves, Carter Rische, Ashley Robertson, Cody Rogers, Chelsea Sands, Samantha Sanna, Sidney Schmidt, Luvenia Stafford, Jacqueline Stauffacher, Natalie Taylor, Sarah Thomalla, Demetrius Tolliver, Alexander Webb, Ashley White, Breann White, Kelli Williams, Adam Young
Galena: Andrew Luttinen
German Valley: Brandi Brown, Ashley Kornfeind, Whitney Pingel, Marissa Plock
Grace-Hollogne: Kris Mayele-Sereme
Gratiot: Jon Neff
Huntley: Johanne Miller
Kent: Gregory Tessendorf
Lanark: Bradley Dunlap, Lisa Koser, Jenna Simpson
Lena: Nathan Conway, Josef Edler, Cody Hooper, Tamara Jacobs, Edward Krogull, Robert Lindquist, Andrew Martin, Samantha Phillips, Jesse Rillie, Shawna Standke, Fritz Werhane
Madison: Hannah Hagedorn
Monroe: Kristine Hartwig, Joshua Peters
Morrison: Emily Mickley
Mount Carroll: Tiffany Cole, Shelby Roach
Mt. Morris: Daniel Gibble
Orangeville: Glenda Adams, Cindy Arnold, Joseph Kohn, April Martin, Carrie Scherer, Pamela VanderValk
Oregon: Roseina Leary
Pearl City: Alexander Maurer, Cynthia Meyer, Anthony Schultz, Mary VonSchrott
Pecatonica: Hannah Dahl, Samantha Ferguson, Dale Kemp, Allison Seipts
Polo: Jody Diehl
Poplar Grove: Nicole Meegan
Ridott: Alex Larson, Joel Ross
Rock City: Jonathon Albright, Katie Clark, Hannah Pieper
Rockford: Trinesha Cornell, Andrea Hamberlin, Michelle Lang
Savanna: Gerald Cavanagh, Brandon Colgan, Emily Mills, Karen Sites
Shannon: Scott Goranson, Derek Hammer
Stockton: Anthony Ertmer, Lindsay Pearce, Jodi Rowe, Courtney Schamberger, Hilary Zueger
Thomson: Derek Strutevant
Warren: Janice McNett, Joanna Thompson, Rebecca Wild
Winnebago: Elizabeth Carden
Winslow: Rebecca Patin

Honors

Apple River: Peter Loehr
Dakota: Christopher Dornink, Serenity Lubbers
Davis: Allison Lake, Pamela Reyes, Matthew Schroeder, Satara Wenger
Durand: Ethan Gross
Elizabeth: Donna Marcotte, Jeffrey Steele
Forreston: Jared Jacobs
Freeport: Elvin Acosta, Jordan Bach, Shane Becker, Kelsey Bruce, Lindsay Calam, Taylor Curry, Gloria Dandridge, John DeBias, Abigail Duval, James Dye, Mollie Fissell, Jose Garcia-Alemany, Leo Gerke, Michelle Hail-Harris, Jeffrey Hellwig, Jennifer Howarth, Cortney Hubbard, Gregory Keep, Ashli Keith, Dylan Lutz, Kameron Marcum, Kyle McKenna, Ryan Moeller, James Myles, Elizabet Noval-Garcia, Coalean Oracki, Sabrina Parker, Carlos Pineda, Michelle Queckboerner, Emily Roemer, Czenvic Rojer, Wesley Schubert, Alexander Smith, Nancy Thornton, Julie Torres, Eugene VanHeeren, Robert Wales, Lauren Wescott, Alyssa Whalen, Marcella Willis, Chase York, Kathrine Zellweger
Galena: Daniel Moser
German Valley: Lorraina Lopez
Juda: Michael Raymond
Lanark: Sidney Kane, Benjamin Reed, Alyse Throop, Kara Weber
Lena: Adam Blair, Jennifer Kloepping, Daniel Kurth
McConnell: Rebecca Ryman
Mount Carroll: John Allen, Anthony Merkel
Mt. Morris: Samantha Ewens, Megan Schmidt
Pearl City: Benjamin Lott, Dustan Reed, Jennifer Scace, Taylor Strohecker
Pecatonica: Heather Hazzard, Tiffany Kimbrell, Michael Stahl
Polo: Elizabeth Stauffer
Ridott: Cody Baker, Mathew Chapman, Laura Olson
Rochelle: Rachel Smith
Rock City: Morgan Duncan, Zachary Sorn
Rockford: John Didier, Jalesa Watkins
Savanna: Izziner Morris
Scales Mound: Suzanne Mazeikis, Kyle Wilhelm
Scioto Mills: Jackie Warner
Stockton: Kyle Baltierra, Tamera Millerschone
Thomson: Schae Sipe
Warren: Miles Turner
Winnebago: Jon Smith


_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Support Our Troops Facebook Twitter