join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Highland students to be recognized at Honor's Convocation
5/17/2012

FREEPORTBeginning at 7 p.m. tonight, May 17, in the Ferguson Fine Arts Theatre, Highland Community Colleges graduating students who have earned academic honors will be recognized at the 2012 Honors Convocation. Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society members, Academic Division Award recipients and Honors Program graduates will also be recognized.

The following students will be recognized for academic honors:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE - 4.0 GPA
Jacob Crome, Elizabeth; Laura Earlywine, Freeport; Sarah Gilmour, Orangeville; Kenneth Kauke, Rockford; Kristin Piper, Dakota; Christopher Potter, Rockford; Natalie Taylor, Freeport; Alexander Vereschagin, Gays Mills (WI); Brandon Wampfler, Stockton; Andrew Wilson, Freeport

MAGNA CUM LAUDE - 3.50-3.99 GPA
Alexandria Aebly, Freeport; Cindy Arnold, Orangeville; Gulbahar Asranova, Freeport; Shirley Baker, Freeport; Olivia Barr, Shannon; Gabrielle Batten, Freeport; Brandi Brown, German Valley; Lucas Bybee, Pecatonica; Clayton Coleman, Shannon; Brandon Colgan, Savanna; Nathan Conway, Lena; Lesley Diehl, Polo; Brianna Dorsey, Freeport; Heather Ellinor, Morrison; Lisa Ertmer, Dahlonega (GA); Jenni Fleming, Freeport; Ken Foltz, German Valley; Amanda Frances, Freeport; Gwen Gahm, Mt. Carroll; Scott Gardner, Polo; Courtney Gaulrapp, Freeport; Joy Gerbode, Lena; Bret Grimes, Freeport; Hannah Hagedorn, Lena; Amy Harrison, Freeport; Eric Harweger, Freeport; Robyn Hauser, Freeport; Nathan Haworth, Monroe (WI); Michael Heidenreich, Elizabeth; Angela Jackson, Orangeville; Chelsey Kaiser, Lena; Kristina Kerchner, Freeport; Grant Kohlbauer, Freeport; Jenna Krahmer, Freeport; Terisa Krenc, Forreston; Stacy Lamoreux, Lanark; Harley Lancaster, Stockton; Staci Lehman, Hanover; Laura Ludwig, Baileyville; Kelsey Marks, Elizabeth; April Martin, Orangeville; Tyler Martin, Pearl City; Jenna Mathew, Shannon; Kris Mayele-Sereme, Grace-Hollogne (Belgium); Deanna McDermott, Freeport; Stacy Meinert, Freeport; Cassie MeKeel, Polo; Cynthia Meyer, Pearl City; Brandon Miller, Freeport; Sara Miller, Rock City; Dale Moothart, Freeport; Izziner Morris, Savanna; Sarah Palmer, Durand; Andrea Peterson, Freeport; Hannah Pieper, Rock City; Whitney Pingel, German Valley; Frank Randall, Elizabeth; Meghan Rogers, Freeport; Rachel Rogers, Freeport; Traci Rose, Lena; Jessica Sander, Baileyville; Chelsea Sands, Freeport; Jenna Sargent, Warren; Michael Schmitz, Freeport; Katherine Schoonhoven, Rock City; Derrick Schubert, Freeport; Wesley Schubert, Freeport; Jacob Shepard, Savanna; Ryan Small, Lanark; Jon Smith, Winnebago; Shawna Standke, Lena; Jacqueline Stauffacher, Freeport; Elizabeth Stauffer, Polo; Joan Stewart, Freeport; John Stewart, Rock Falls; Matthew Taylor, Mt. Morris; Gregory Tessendorf, Kent; Miles Turner, Warren; Pamela VanderValk, Orangeville; Melinda VanNatta-deCuellar, Galena; Isaac Walters, Lena; Kimberly Walton, Forreston; Alexander Webb, Freeport; Satara Wenger, Davis; Fritz Werhane, Lena; Megan White, Freeport; Tim Whitford, Byron; Alice Wise, McConnell

CUM LAUDE - 3.25-3.49 GPA
Glenda Adams, Orangeville; Susan Albright, Freeport; Patricia Beman, Freeport; Lauren Bonvillain, Freeport; Rachel Cawkins, Freeport; Rebecca Colloton, Leaf River; Melissa Daniels, Freeport; Thomas Daves, Freeport; Rachel Day, Freeport; Brook Ellinor, Freeport; Lucas Ensign, Freeport; Caley Feltmeyer, Stockton; Danielle Folk, Winnebago; Linda Fultz, Mt. Morris; Leo Gerke, Freeport; Kurtis Gosewisch, Freeport; Catherine Green, Freeport; Daniel Hauser, Freeport; Kylie Hester, Pecatonica; Amanda Huenefeld, Freeport; Mary Johnston, Davis; Marlena Kerr, Mt. Carroll; Renita Krusey, German Valley;Michelle Lang, Rockford; Khanthaly Linthakhanh, Freeport; Benjamin Lott, Pearl City; Christopher Mace, Rockford; Andrew Martin, Lena; Holly McIntyre, Stockton; Janice McNett, Freeport; Brady Meier, Lena; Carolyn Miller, Mt. Carroll; Daniel Miller, Freeport;Johanne Miller, Freeport; Scott Miller, Forreston; Katheryn Mueller, Lena; Tiffany Noakes, Roscoe; Courtney Oker, Freeport; Patricia Paxson, Stockton; Annette Perry, Freeport; Karly Pierce, Stockton; Scott Powell, Polo; Keeley Redford, Freeport; Fadoua Rochon, Freeport; Billie Jo Rogers, Freeport; Rebecca Ryman, McConnell; Melissa Scace, Freeport; Megan Schmidt, Mt. Morris; Jeremy Schubert, Warren; Andrew Sperry, Warren; Michael Stahl, Pecatonica; Christine Stucky, Freeport; Shelley Thornton, Stockton; Keeley VanHorn. Baileyville; Mary Von Schrott, Pearl City; Joshua Wakeley, Freeport; Anna Whiteman, Monroe (WI); Benjamin Worley, Chana; Chase York, Freeport.

_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Support Our Troops Facebook Twitter