join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Highland announces dean's list for Fall 2012 semester
1/4/2013

FREEPORTHighland Community College proudly announces the deans list for the Fall 2012 semester. Students who have completed 12 credit hours or more during the semester and have a minimum of a 3.25 grade point average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale, are included on the deans list. Highest Honors are awarded to students with a perfect 4.0 GPA. High Honors distinction is given to students with a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and Honors students earn a GPA between 3.25 and 3.49.

Highest Honors

Baileyville: Joshua Oldenburg

Dakota: Terry Martin

Darlington: Sally Huber

Davis: Tyler Harshbarger, Brandon Holliday, Lucas Larson, Matthew Larson, Pamela Reyes, Caleb Townsend

Dixon: Maryssa Howell

Egan: Rachael Elliott

Elizabeth: Collette Hoagland, Donna Marcotte

Forreston: Jessica Duitsman, Dana Novinson

Freeport: Joshua Beck, Anna Brown, Gloria Dandridge, Andrea Donmeyer, Joshua Estabrook, Jose Garcia-Alemany, Joann Gorsline, Douglas Janicke, Jennifer Janssen, Samantha Jones, Laura Kearney, Paige Mellen, Dennis Miller, Elizabet Noval-Garcia, Joel Peahl, Tamberly Peahl, Michael Roach, Cody Rogers, Alexander Rosc, Ashley Salazar, William Sarver, Clayton Shick, Jeffery Singler, Tami Smith, Paul Strader, Breann White

Galena: Kevin Dieschbourg

Lake Carroll: Megan Woolcock

Lanark: Katelyn Hasken, Samantha Kane, Jenna Simpson

Leaf River: Jeremy Milnes, Andy Wilken, Marcus Wood

Lena: JennyMarie Farmer, Tyler Huttenlocher, Kaitlin Oberle, Laura Robinson, Cassandra Rutter, Laura Setterstrom, Kyle Seuring, Carlee Yeager

Monroe: Marissa Hurlbert, Jenna Stocker

Mount Carroll: Carolyn Miller

Mt Morris: Margaret Rowe, Daniel Gibble

Orangeville: Carrie Scherer

Oregon: Valerie Page, Kimberly Reed, Joseph Ring

Pearl City: Salena DeBoer, Katharyn Jones

Pecatonica: Weronika Kaczmarczyk, Elijah Karvelis, Dale Kemp, Zachary Sutton

Polo: Molly Lust

Savanna: Kathleen Allen

Scales Mound: Lisa Hackney, Suzanne Mazeikis

Scioto Mills: Jackie Warner

Shannon: Kathryn Woessner

Stockton: Ellen Bonvillain, Tamera Millerschone, Renee Westaby

Warren: Amber Hammer

High Honors

Albany: Cody Schultz

Apple River: Tyler Hesselbacher, Peter Loehr, Deidre Stiefel, Alycia VanRaalte

Baileyville: Emily Bardell

Baltimore: Julian Davis

Boston: Jeff Amazan

Brampton: Camar Parkes

Chadwick: Kyle Imel

Cherry Valley: Danielle McCoy

Dakota: Jacob Barr, Matthew Bordner, Michelle Bowers, Brittani Buss, Nancy Riem, Brady Schlueter

Davis: Megan Erickson, Julia Long, Mark Neuzil, Deven Raymond, Evan Russell, Kurtis Schauer, Amber Teeters

Davis Junction: Nicholas Hess, Kassandra Tice

Elizabeth: David Walter

Forreston: Kimberly Akins, Haley DeVries, Matthew Gors, AmandaToms

Freeport: Sarah Anderson, Matthew Bardell, Melissa Bates, Brian Baumgartner, Kasie Beach, Nichole Buss, Lasharrii Carroll, Aaron Cummins, James Dye, Louise Flannery, Jared Forsythe, Sherry Freitag, Caren Freund, Kimberly Frey, Katherine Garman, Stephanie Genthner, Christopher Gentz, Graham Gusloff, Courtney Hickey, Hannah Hills, Elliott Hollis, Kimberly Hopwood, Cortney Hubbard, Kyler Jacobson, Anna Jungles, Lauren Kimpel, Kolin Kutzke, Katie Lehman, Emarc Malavolti, David McDevitt, Bryan McDonald, Chad Melester, Crystal Miller, Dawn Mudore, Michaela Myers, Jennifer Nielsen, Tyler Niesman, Kendra Ostendorf, Kristina Parsons, Kate Peterson, Tracy Pizzolato, Michelle Queckboerner, Benjamin Rahn, Kathleen Raia, Samantha Reeser, Tyler Riem, Emily Roemer, Czenvic Rojer, Samantha Sanna, Anneliese Schrader, Julia Sheppard, Mandy Shick Katherine Simler, Kristina Skeel, Alexander Smith, Rachel Smith, Donald Spangler, Talia Spencer, Molly Stewart, Katherine Torres, Zachary Vick, Robert Wales, Nicole Walsh, Rebecca Wehrenberg, Joel Wolfrom, Robert Yeagle, Adam Young

German Valley: Samantha Bender, Hannah Curry, Marissa Plock

Hanover: Kelly McSwain, Lauralee Stairs

Lanark: Jennifer Eby, Lisa Koser, Kyndra Nielsen, Kara Weber, Wolodymyr Wirchnianski

Lena: Brianna Diffenderfer, Josef Edler, Andy Lake, Eric Linn, Courtney McInturff, Paige Trebian

McConnell: Alice Webb

Monroe: Kristine Hartwig, Taylor Huffman, Alexandria Mitchell, Sierra Neuenschwander

Mt. Carroll: Ryan Kerr

Mt. Morris: Lara Bacon, Samantha Ewens

Orangeville: Ty Hanson, Joseph Pisciotti, Brandi Tempel, Jay VanderValk, Robert Wilson

Oregon: Heather Hawkins, Melanie Howells

Pearl City: Jared Aebly, Caleb Cropper

Pecatonica: Hannah Dahl, Jordan Dahl, Shannon Lenz

Ridott: Alex Larson, Devin Mielke

Rock City: Morgan Duncan, Luke Franzen

Rockford: Steven McNease, Nikole Steffenhagen

Scales Mound: Nicole DuBord

Shannon: William Murphy, Kara Robinson, Faith Stoner, Samantha Sturtz

Sterling: Deborah Jamieson

Stockton: Jordan Arand, Jennifer Cox, Rebecca Duchow, Dana Krueger, Montana Leamon, Courtney Schamberger, Mallory Schoenhard, Jeanna Tucker

Warren: Damon Borsdorf, Marc Gabel, Emily Ortman, Joanna Thompson, Natalie Thompson, Coral Wuebben

Honors

Byron: Tyler Nelson

Crystal Lake: Mitchell Havemann

Davis: Kyle Benning, Jaclynn Hagemann, Amy Martinez, Matthew Schroeder

Elizabeth: Jessica Sadler

Forreston: Nickole Jones

Freeport: Kari Aaby, Neil Amill, David Artman, Alec Bear, Hannah Blum, Jennifer Bookman, Christopher Boolman, Ellen Brunner, Frances Bullock, Briana Burns, Tyler Cogghe, Alexandria Downs, Zachery Freeman, Lindsey Grismore, Jacqueline Heiler, Jessica Hernandez, Tamara Hill, Romeo Hollins, Hallie Johnston, Laura Kaeser, Ashli Keith, Zachary Lawson, Nichole Le, Laura Miller, Ryan Moeller, Mariah Moutrey, Grant Petran, Ashlynn Pierce, Carlos Pineda, Dana Reuber, Meghan Saldecki, Cheick Thiero, Erin Turrell, Waikiki Walker, Bradley Williams, Kathrine Zellweger

Galena: Daniel Moser

German Valley: Candace Keller

Juda: Amber Ramos

Lanark: Courtney Blair, Andrew Ludwig, Megan Miller, Jamie Randall, Benjamin Reed, Fisnik Seferi, Ryan Shaner

Leaf River: Jake Groom, Mikaela Rinehart

Lena: Timothy Farmer, Geoffry Gahm, Shannon McFadden, Justin McNett, Lily Stockton, Sara Werkheiser

Lindenwood: Brandon Wetzel

McConnell: Mackenzie Leverton

Monroe: Alan Holverson

Mt. Morris: Trevor Hulvey, Danielle Osborne, Jozi Steele

Mt. Carroll: Shelley Larem, Amorette Merboth

North Plainfield: Lance Rivera

Orangeville: Chloe Duncan, Kyle Dyson, Brady Pickett

Pearl City: Austin Baumgartner, Katlyn Heinrich, Kathy Lott, Jennifer Scace, Kayla Schneider

Pecatonica: Hailey Bullock, Jessica Murr, Brandon Samuelson, Megan Storey

Ridott: Mathew Chapman, Steven Hasselman

Rockford: Melissa Ogle

Savanna: Hilary Dauphin

Staten Island: Anthony Matthews

Stockton: Jessica Broshous, Alesha Norton, Jodi Rowe, Shayna Vanderheyden

Warren: Alyssa Hess, Janice McNett, Ashlee Musser, MarySue Nobis

Wilson: Brandon Ward

Winslow: Ashley Quies

_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Support Our Troops Facebook Twitter