join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

HCC announces dean's list for fall 2013 semester
1/29/2014

Highland Community College proudly announces the deans list for the fall 2013 semester. Students who have completed 12 credit hours or more during the semester and have a minimum of a 3.25 grade point average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale, are included on the deans list. Highest Honors are awarded to students with a perfect 4.0 GPA. High Honors distinction is given to students with a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and Honors students earn a GPA between 3.25 and 3.49.

Highest Honors

Apple River: Angela Homewood

Baileyville: Anna Drake, Kristin Kloepping

Dakota: Jacob Bardell, Mathew Bordner, Kristohoper Fleming, Terry Martin

Davis: Makayla Byington, Bailey Hoffman, Min Ji, Alyssa Johnson, Mathew Larson, Shelly McLain, Krista Montgomery, Kurtis Schauer, Dana Workman

Elizabeth: Chris Thoren

Forreston: Morgan Heinz, Nicolle Zellers

Freeport: Eric Acevedo, Elvin Acosta, Sandra Armentrout, Brian Baumgartner, Mary Bridgeland, Anna Brown, Charles Coleman, Dalila Cuellar, Rachel Eichmeier, Thomas Gaulrapp, Melissa Griffin, Graham Gusloff, Hannah Hills, Jennifer Janssen, Carrie Julius, Laura Kaeser, Ann Kitch, Kelli LaShelle, Pamela Lampros, Katie Lehman, Jennifer Lillie, Megan Mrozek, Joel Peahl, Jacqueline Penticoff, Benjamin Rahn, Elena Rodriguez, Emily Shaw, Taylor Shippee, Justin Watson, Adam Werntz, Curt Yoder

Hanover: MaKenzie Brown, Miranda Frazier

Lanark: Kayla Martz, Wolodymyr Wirchnianski

Lena: Angela Edler, Angela Lake, Becky Simmons

Mt. Morris: Angela Glessner, Elijah Principe, Theresa Walton

Orangeville: Caleb Owen, Kassanda Wells

Oregon: Terri Brandner, Heather Hawkins

Pearl City: Emma VonSchrott

Pecatonica: Jordan Dahl, Shelby Hitchcock, Elijah Karvelis

Polo: Sarah Duncan, Jonathon Lampe

Ridott: Jacob Terhark

Rock Falls: Tara Garza

Rockford: Eric Johnson

Savanna: Colin Hamling

Scales Mound: Lisa Hackney, Rachel Schiess

Shannon: Jami Hartman

Stockton: Ellen Bonvillian, Brooke Krippendorf, Joseph Rillie

Warren: Carey Wolff

Winslow: Erin Rudisill

High Honors

Albany, Wis.: Cody Schultz

Avoca: Kathryn McGrath

Baileyville: Joshua Oldenburg

Caledonia: Lori Flores

Cedarville: Jason Keech, McKenna Reed

Cherry Valley: Nicole Easley

Dakota: Alexander Delgadillo, Gavin Engelbrecht, Connor Fleming, Nicholas Gimple, Kyle Stites

Davis: Shane Bardell, Mark Neuzil, Jacob Rainwater, Tyler Townsend

Dixon: Sarah James

Durand: Michele Adkins, Molly Satness, Cristina Wolfe

East Dubuque: Sara Middendorf, Carissa Sherman

Elizabeth: Brett Brown, Jillian Green, Jessica Sadler

Forreston: Nickole Jones, Nikayla Rager, Natasha Rippy, Tara Schwartz, Jeffrey Whitson

Freeport: Christine Banz, Matthew Bardell, Benjamin Bastian, Lucrecia Berry, Devin Best, Hannah Blum, Angela Canady, Tammy Christen, Marshell Davis, Ryan Eads, Jonathan Eduarda, Corena Engel, Shelby Gahm, Patricia Garcia, Katherine Garman, Eric Haddon, Aaron Hershberger, Elliott Hollis, Damion Lourensz, Stevie Luy, Tanner Magee, Michelle Maher, Kameron Marcum, Elizabeth Moody, Tyler Munson, Laura Myers, Michaela Myers, Kendra Ostendorf, Tamberly Peahl, Joanne Penniston, Michael Roach, Evan Schrader, Matthew Schreiber, Hillary Simmons, Alexander Smith, Emily Snyder, Tawny Steele, Julia Stoikes, Paul Strader, Emma Surrarrer, Brandi Tempel, Latisha Therman, Sarah Todd, Brandon Truckenmiller, Darshan Virginia, Nicole Walsh, Rebecca Wehrenberg

Galena: Kevin Dieschbourg, Michael Schultz

Gratiot, Wis.: Preston Cemek

Hanover: Anna Green, Brandi Smith

Janesville, Wis.: Katelyn Wells

Lanark: Blake Gordon, Brady Hazelbower, Kelly Heller, Samantha Kane, Laura Kniss, Cody Polizzi

Lena: Matthew Bland, Andrew Brown, John Clair, Sara Farmer, Tyler Huttenlocher, Georgia Linden, Eric Linn, Joseph Sellman, Ashley Woodruff

McConnell: Peter Bolotnik

Mount Carroll: Faith Volz

Mt. Morris: Tracy Melges

Orangeville: Joseph Pisciotti

Pearl City: Melinda Baker, Michelle Bronkema, Sidney Finkenbinder, Leanne Grahame, Laura Lochowitz, Aaron Pacheco

Pecatonica: Weronika Kaczmarczyk, Stephanie Klinger, Jessica Murr, Jessica North

Rock City: Kirk Meyer

Rock Falls: Beau Schrader

Rockford: Nikole Steffenhagen

Roscoe: Sean Joos

Savanna: Kylie Beaston, Noemi Magana

Scales Mound: Gavin Glasgow

Shannon: Costello Davies, Rachael Hagemann, Jessica Sneek, Kathryn Woessner

Stockton: Corey Hicks, Amanda Paul, Kiley Schulz, Tyler Tucker

Warren: Damon Borsdorf, Marc Gabel, Emily Ortman, Kaitlyn Stilson, Joanna Thompson, Natalie Thompson, Coral Wuebben

Honors

Apple River: Tara Hohnstadt

Argyle, Wis.: Katelyn Stephens

Browntown, Wis.: Kyle Woodruff

Cherry Valley: Danielle McCoy

Chicago: Devin Bell, Moshawn Thomas

Davis: Kyle Benning, Kristen Schauer

Davis Junction: Nicholas Hess

Dixon: Jennifer Hernandez

Durand: Gabrielle Schafer

Elroy: Steven Middendorf

Elizabeth: Cody Graves

Forreston: Allison Ludwig

Freeport: Daniel Arana, Alyssa Bamberg, Alec Bear, Mikayla Boettner, Davontae Brown, Melissa Brown, Derek Croffoot, Katelyn Dorris, Alexandria Downs, James Dye, Cole Feiner, Christopher Gentz, Lucas Goncalves, Tabitha Graves, Joseph Gripper, Heather Heidenreich, Jessten Heimer, Tammy Herbig, Carrie Hille, Cody Hooper, Michael Howell, Breanda Hyman, Alex Ives, Kyler Jacobson, Jacinda Johnson, Mary Kerr, Francesco Mazzarisi, Collin McKinney, Brandon Mills, Molly Neary, Luke Norman, Jack Paredes, Erek Patterson, Toni Perkins, Alyssa Pilson, Amanda Plaster, Mandy Shick, Kirsti Westergaard, Cassandra White, Jermetra Williamson, Moriah Linker

Galena: Kelly OBrien

Lanark: Jonathan Derrer, Abbey Grisham, Kyndra Nielsen, Devin Steen, Christa Vandenburgh

Leaf River: Sydney Groen

Lena: Rebecca Diffenderfer, Mariah Gill, Leanna Julius, Justin Kempel, Morgan Levington, Carly Lindquist, Kyle Seuring

Machesney Park: Lucas Korntved

Milwaukee: Justin Harris

Monroe, Wis.: Carrie Clark, Michaela Geiken, Abigail Pagel, Jenna Stocker

Mt. Morris: Alexander Markle, Jozi Wheat

Mount Carroll: Shelley Larem, Haley Lundgren, Erinn Strauch, Sara Urbanowitz

Orangeville: Courtney Borchardt, Sherri Downs, Robert Wilson

Oregon: Virginia Head, Ilean Mauricio

Pearl City: Colton Bastian, Morgan Curry, Preston Hull, Brock Keltner, Kevin McDonald, Bethany Schimetz

Pecatonica: Shannon Lenz, Samantha Rasmussen

Ridott: Sarah Chritz, Noah Mehlhausen, Laura Olson

Rockford: Elizabeth Hilby, Justin Hopson, Kimberlee Rader, Evan Reichert, Antonia Royal-Whitmore

Savanna: Michael Gouty

Shannon: Katherine Murphy

Stillman Valley: Allison Voth

Warren: Jessica Broshous, Amber Hammer, Arthur Schultz, Susanna Thompson, Garrett Zeal

Winnebago: McKenzie Davidson

Winslow: Alexa Dash

_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Support Our Troops Facebook Twitter