join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Highland Community College 51st annual Commencement Ceremony Graduates
6/2/2014

The Highland Community College 51th anniversary commencement exercise was held at 10 a.m., on Saturday, May 17, on the campus courtyard. Of the 390 students receiving degrees and certificates this academic year, 180 participated in the ceremony.

Matthew Bordner, class of 2014, followed the opening remarks by HCC President Dr. Joe Kanosky with a speech to the graduates. The address to the class of 2014 was given by Allen Wenzel, director of leadership programs and retired speech instructor at Highland Community College.

An honorary degree was conferred to Delbert Scheider, the only remaining member of the first Board of Trustees of Highland Community College and 40-year member of the HCC Foundation Board.

The program concluded with HCC alumnus James Frisbie '64, extending a welcome to the new Class of 2014.

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE:

Sarah Anderson, Freeport

Lori Andrews, Freeport

Riley Asche, Pearl City

Benjamin Bales, Ridott

Alyssa Bamberg, Freeport

Shane Bardell, Davis

Jacob Barr, Dakota

Keagan Blasing, Pearl City

Hannah Blum, Freeport

Courtney Borchardt, Orangeville

Matthew Bordner, Dakota

Anna Brown, Freeport

Elizabeth Brunner, Mount Carroll

Amber Castle, Freeport

Tara Crothers, Lena

Aaron Cummins, Freeport

Lynn Cuny, Freeport

Dustin Dach, Freeport

Jordan Dahl, Pecatonica

Amber Duitsman, Shannon

Stephanie Ferguson, Pearl City

Geoffry Gahm, Lena

Nicholas Gimple, Dakota

Valerie Girot, Elizabeth

Lisa Hackney, Scales Mound

Rachael Hagemann, Forreston

Mitchell Hammer, Shannon

Marissa Harris, Shannon

Steven Hasselman, Ridott

Brady Hazelbower, Lanark

Tara Hohnstadt, Apple River

Michael Howell, Freeport

Alex Ives, Freeport

Tyler Jennings, Pecatonica

Hilary Jordan, Kent

Leanna Julius, Lena

Weronika Kaczmarczyk, Pecatonica

Samantha Kane, Lanark

Elijah Karvelis, Pecatonica

Brooke Krippendorf, Stockton

Lesley Kurth, Lena

Shelley Larem, Mount Carroll

Joseph Lennon, IV, Minneapolis, MN

Gacob Lenox, Pecatonica

Shannon Lenz, Pecatonica

Allison Ludwig, Forreston

Alexander Maurer, Pearl City

Sara Middendorf, East Dubuque

Jonathan Monroe, Pearl City

Mary Moss, Freeport

Tyler Munson, Freeport

Jessica Murr, Pecatonica

Sierra Neuenschwander, Monroe, WI

Mark Neuzil, Davis

Ariana Newton, Freeport

Kyndra Nielsen, Lanark

Emily Ortman, Warren

Kendra Ostendorf, Freeport

Brock Peters, Monroe WI

Cody Polizzi, Lanark

Emily Roemer, Freeport

Jonathan Rohloff, Monroe, WI

Brittany Rothenbuehler, Lena

Hannah Sandstrom, Freeport

Arthur Schultz, Warren

Cody Schultz, Albany, WI

Joseph Sellman, Lena

Kyle Seuring, Lena

Katey Shelly, Davis

Nikole Steffenhagen, Rockford

Faith Stoner, Shannon

Brandi Tempel, Freeport

Joanna Thompson, Warren

Natalie Thompson, Warren

Kassandra Tice, Ridott

Melissa Wagner, Lena

Nicole Walsh, Freeport

Theresa Walton, Mount Morris

Robert Wilson, Orangeville

Kathryn Woessner, Shannon


ASSOCIATE OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE:

Lydia Graves, Pearl City

Tyler Huttenlocher, Lena

Ryan Kerr, Mount Carroll

Lance McCauley, Dakota

Kyle Seuring, Lena

Ryan Wybourn, Lena


ASSOCIATE OF ARTS:

Kaitlyn Anderson, Forreston

Deon Andrews, Clinton, MD

Audrie Ashby, Savanna

Christine Banz, Freeport

Dawn Berkeley, Milledgeville

Nicole Bertram, Freeport

Travis Birr, Orangeville

Ellen Bonvillain, Stockton

Takesha Brooks, Freeport

Jessica Broshous, Warren

BriAnna Bruce, Hanover

Hailey Bullock, Pecatonica

Emily Carey, Freeport

Megan Carus, Freeport

Stacy Cassell, Pearl City

Geena Colasuono, Rockford

Morgan Curry, Pearl City

Brittany Davenport, Freeport

Dylan Dawson, Warren

Michael DeWitt, Freeport

Whitney Diehl, Davis

Kevin Dieschbourg, Galena

Karlene Drake, Freeport

Rebecca Duchow, Stockton

Bridget Ennis, Ridott

Stephanie Ferguson, Pearl City

Haylen Finch, Monroe, WI

Connor Fleming, Dakota

Caren Freund, McHenry

Patricia Garcia, Freeport

Tarin Grube, Elizabeth

Graham Gusloff, Freeport

Cammie Haffele, Freeport

James Hahn, Galena

Colin Hamling, Savanna

Marissa Harris, Shannon

Amanda Hayenga, Lena

Brady Hazelbower, Lanark

Candi Heitkam, Freeport

Jessica Hernandez, Freeport

Garrett Hillary, Scales Mound

Kayla Hoeft, Lena

Cody Hooper, Freeport

Laura Kaeser, Freeport

Emily Kimpel, Freeport

John Koester, Freeport

Georgia Linden, Lena

Teresa Lutz, Shannon

Samantha Magee, Stockton

Kameron Marcum, Freeport

Ginger Mercier, Freeport

Megan Miller, Lanark

Ashley Morgan, Freeport .

Lucas Morhardt, Lena

Michaela Myers, Freeport

Luke Norman, Freeport

Emily Ortman, Warren

Kari Palmer, Freeport

Sabrina Parker, Freeport

Kate Peterson, Freeport

Ashley Phelps, Freeport

Brady Pickett, Orangeville

Joseph Pisciotti, Orangeville

Nikayla Rager, Forreston

Kathleen Raia, Freeport

Amber Ramos, Juda, WI

Jana Reuber, Freeport

Letara Richmond, Freeport

Brandon Samuelson, Pecatonica

Grace Schirmer, Pearl City

Jerimy Schriner, Lena

Zara Sellers, Freeport

Aaron Shaffer, Freeport

Olivia Shaffer, Freeport

Emily Shaw, Freeport

Megan Storey, Pecatonica

Emma Surrarrer, Freeport

Heather Sweeney, Freeport

Jordan Tempel, Freeport

Sarah Todd, Freeport

Ryan Wagand, Freeport

Alice Webb, McConnell

Kara Weber, Lanark

Rebecca Wehrenberg, Freeport

Ashley White, Freeport

Moriah Winker, Freeport

Wolodymyr Wirchnianski, Lanark

Coral Wuebben, Warren


ASSOCIATE OF ARTS (TEACHING):

Matthew Bordner, Dakota


ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES:

Beth Bastian, Freeport

Corena Engel, Freeport

Patricia Garcia, Freeport

Joseph Gripper, Freeport

Stephanie Klinger, Pecatonica

Anthony Matthews, Jr., Staten Island, NY

Terri Murray, Freeport

Mercedes Shippert, Freeport

Sarah Slater, Leaf River

Ta’Teonia Taylor, Freeport

Brandon Whitehorn, Freeport


ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

ACCOUNTING

Darci Black, Freeport

Damon Borsdorf, Freeport

Mariah Gill, Lena

Tonya Lower, Pearl City

Janelle Olson, Freeport

Paul Strader, Freeport

Nicolle Zellers, Forreston


AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT

Christopher Thoren, Elizabeth

Jozi Wheat, Mount Morris

Kayla Wilson, Mount Carroll


AUTO BODY REPAIR

James Dye, Freeport

Elliott Hollis, Freeport

James Myles, Freeport

Benjamin Rahn, Freeport

Stephanie Zimmerman, Winslow


AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS

Matthew Bardell, Freeport

Stephanie Calsyn, Rock Falls

Austin Cosgrove, Nora

Derek Croffoot, Freeport

Tyler Harshbarger, Davis

Ryan Hatheway, Mount Carroll

Joshua Oldenburg, Baileyville

Thomas Rucker, II, Freeport

Kurtis Schauer, Davis

Beau Schrader, Rock Falls

Susan Sugden, Forreston

Norman Vaught, Freeport

Brent Weier, Orangeville

Marlon Wilson, Jr., Freeport


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Larry Jogerst, Lena

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Cicaley Gipson, Rockford.

Shontrell Linebarger, Freeport.

Ilean Mauricio, Oregon

EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIAN

Rebecca Sweitzer, Shannon

EQUINE SCIENCE

Amy Martinez, Davis

Courtney Schamberger, Stockton

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Austin Baumgartner, Pearl City

Kelli Downs, Freeport

Katie Engelkens, Freeport

Tyler Niesman, Freeport

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY HEALTHCARE

LaDoll Gunn, Freeport

Melanie Howells, Oregon

Mandy Shick, Freeport

INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Felipe Cruz, Jr., Freeport

Anthony Ehrler, Freeport

Cole Feiner, Freeport

Terry Martin, Dakota

Douglas Valkema, Freeport

MEDICAL ASSISTANT

Michele Adkins, Durand

Alyssa Bamberg, Freeport

Katelyn Dorris, Freeport

Mary Kerr, Freeport

Kristin Kloepping, Baileyville

Shelly McLain, Davis

Erin Rudisill, Winslow

Emily Snyder, Freeport

NURSING

Beverly Ahlgrim, Oregon

Kyle Benning, Dakota

Katelin Breuning, Mount Carroll

Nickole Butler, Forreston

Carrie Clark, Monroe, WI

Rachel Collier, Freeport

Ryan Eads, Freeport

Hanna Euler, Freeport

Miranda Frazier, Hanover

Karyene Friedenauer, Orangeville

Brittani Gemmell, Stockton

Leanne Grahame, Pearl City

Tabitha Graves, Freeport

Sean Hammer, Freeport

Heather Heidenreich, Freeport

Jennifer Hernandez, Dixon

Jacinda Johnson, Freeport

Penny Korosec, Freeport

Lea Kozar, Freeport

Jennifer Lillie, Freeport

Ashley Lower, Leaf River

Lisa Mayes, Oregon

Tracy Melges, Mount Morris

Kirk Meyer, Rock City

Kayla Miller, Hanover

Brandon Mills, Freeport

Molly Neary, Freeport

Laura Olson, Ridott

Kimberlee Rader, Rockford

Elena Rodriguez, Freeport

Sarah Senneff, Mount Carroll

Schae Sipe, Thomson

Sarah Slater, Leaf River

Lily Stockton, Lena

Erinn Strauch, Tampico

Laurie Swartz, Freeport

Sara Urbanowitz, Mount Carroll

Jessica Ward, Cedarville

Kassandra Wells, Orangeville

Cassandra White, Freeport

Amy Whitehead, Orangeville

Carey Wolff, Warren

Dana Workman, Davis

Laura Youngblut, Freeport

WEB DESIGN

Kelli Downs, Freeport

Katie Engelkens, Freeport

WIND TECHNICIAN

Nicholas Hess, Davis Junction

Sarah Todd, Freeport

Curtis Wheetley, Mount Carroll

CERTIFICATES

ACCOUNTS CLERK

Damon Borsdorf, Freeport

Stephanie Ferguson, Pearl City

Diana Olsen, Davis

Nicolle Zellers, Forreston

ACCOUNTING

Damon Borsdorf, Freeport

Stephanie Ferguson, Pearl City

Becky Simmons, Lena

AUTO BODY REPAIR

Jeffrey Hellwig, Freeport

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE - LEVEL I

Myren Jackson, Freeport

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE - LEVEL II

Brent Weier, Orangeville

CLERICAL BUSINESS

Tammy Christen, Freeport

Melanie Howells, Oregon

Mandy Shick, Freeport

CLERK/TYPIST

Tammy Christen, Freeport

Kathleen Dixson, Freeport

Melanie Howells, Oregon

Mandy Shick, Freeport

Tina Wilkerson, Hanover

COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN

Calvin Lapp, Dakota

COMPUTER TECHNICIAN

Robert Burke, Cedarville

Oscar Morsbach-Untersee, Freeport

COSMETOLOGY

Danielle Barber, Freeport

Caroline Hales, Freeport

Maryssa Howell, Dixon

Amy Shugars, Freeport

Brittney Worley, Dixon

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Vanessa Frederick, Mount Carroll

Stefanie Sharp, Freeport

Emily Shaw, Freeport

EQUINE MASSAGE THERAPIST

Stephanie Carey, Freeport

Amy Martinez, Davis

EQUINE RIDING INSTRUCTOR

Amy Martinez. Davis

EQUINE STABLE MANAGER

Amy Martinez, Davis

GENERAL EQUINE SCIENCE

Amy Martinez, Davis

INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS/CONTROLS

Christopher Hoefle, Ridott

Patrick McNamer, Davis

Kyle Woodruff, Browntown, WI

INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN

Daniel Avey, Freeport

Patrick McNamer, Davis

Kyle Woodruff, Browntown, WI

INFORMATION WORD PROCESSING

Tammy Christen, Freeport

Mandy Shick, Freeport

MACHINE PROCESSES

Arthur Sims, McConnell

MEDICAL CODING

Sarah Hoppe, Stockton

Melanie Howells, Oregon

Ashley Kent, Warren

Mandy Shick, Freeport

MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTIONIST

Melanie Howells, Oregon

Heather Huisinga-Castle, Freeport

PRACTICAL NURSING

Devin Martin, Rockford

Bricelynn Myers, Mount Carroll

Natasha Rippy, Forreston

Jelena Runions, Savanna

Barbara Walker, Mount Morris

PROFESSIONAL TAX PREPARER

Damon Borsdorf, Freeport

Stephanie Ferguson, Pearl City

Nicolle Zellers, Forreston

QUICKBOOKS PROFESSIONAL

Damon Borsdorf, Freeport

Nicolle Zellers, Forreston

BASIC WELDING

Sandra Armentrout, Freeport

Derek Elgin, Dakota

William Reed, Freeport

Randall Rule, Dakota

Austin Russell, Freeport

Sarah Todd, Freeport

WELDING AND FABRICATION

Sandra Armentrout, Freeport

Angela Burfiendt, Freeport

Patrick McNamer, Davis

Mark Schreck. Freeport

Kyle Woodruff . Browntown, WI

WIND TURBINE

Elias Hoffman, Freeport

Emarc Malavolti, Freeport




_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Facebook Twitter