join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Highland annouces dean's list for spring 2014 semester
6/10/2014

 Highland Community College proudly announces the dean's list for the spring 2014 semester. Students who have completed 12 credit hours or more during the semester and have a minimum of a 3.25 grade point average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale, are included on the dean’s list. Highest Honors are awarded to students with a perfect 4.0 GPA. High Honors distinction is given to students with a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and Honors students earn a GPA between 3.25 and 3.49.

Highest Honors

Baileyville:
Kristin K. Kloepping

Dakota: Terry A. Martin

Davis: Bailey A. Hoffman, Krista D. Montgomery, Kristin A. Schauer, Kurtis W. Schauer, Tyler J. Townsend, Dana L. Workman

Forreston: Morgan L. Heinz, Caleb M. Snider, Nicolle L. Zellers

Freeport: Sandra A. Armentrout, Matthew K. Bardell, Anna E. Brown, Stephanie H. Carey, Richard J. Corbett, Jared S. Cotherman, Thomas E. Gaulrapp, Melissa S. Griffin,  Ann E. Kitch, Jennifer C. Lillie, Tanner J. Magee, Michelle L. Maher, Michaela E. Myers, Molly A. Neary, Joel S. Peahl, Jacqueline M.  Penticoff, Elena L. Rodriguez, Megan L. Schierer, Taylor K. Shippee, Brandi M. Tempel, Nicole L. Walsh, Adam T. Werntz, Cassandra J. White, Laura E. Youngblut

Galena: KellyA. O'Brien

Gratiot, Wis.: Preston A. Cernek

Hanover: Miranda R. Frazier

Lanark: KellyA. Heller, Kyndra M. Nielsen, Wolodymyr P. Wirchnianski

Lena: John N. Clair, Angela  M. Edler, Angela M. Lake, Isaac J. Visel

Mt. Morris: Angela H. Glessner, Jozi L. Wheat

Mount Carroll: Sara A. Urbanowitz

Nora: StevenR. Crowe

Orangeville: Luke J. Jeffrey, Caleb  S. Owen

Oregon: Virginia K. Head, Lisa A. Mayes, Denise R. Slager

Pearl City: Leanne M. Grahame

Pecatonica: Elijah B. Karvelis

Polo: Sarah E. Duncan, Johnathan A. Lampe

Ridott: Laura N. Olson, Kathleen A. Schubat, Jacob H. Terhark

Rock Falls: Tara M. Garza

Rockford: Eric J. Johnson

Scales Mound:
Lisa M. Hackney, Rachel A. Schiess

Stockton: Brooke E. Krippendorf, Joseph A. Rillie

Warren: Susanna E. Thompson, Carey A. Wolff

Winnebago: Gregory J. Leonard

Winslow: Andrew M. Long, Erin S. Rudisill


High Honors

Argyle, Wis.: Katelyn E. Stephens

Cedarville: McKenna J. Reed

Dakota: Jacob R. Barr, Matthew D.  Bordner, Jared T. Clay, Connor T. Fleming, Kristopher M. Fleming, Nicholas E.  Gimple

Davis: ShaneR. Bardell, Kyle J. Benning, Matthew J. Larson, Shelly R. McLain

Dixon: Jennifer M. Hernandez, Sarah M. James

Durand: Michele R. Adkins, Molly K. Satness

Elizabeth: Brett M. Brown, Austin J. Ertmer

Forreston: Nickole M. Butler

Freeport: Daniel C. Arana, Alyssa A. Bamberg, Christine M. Banz, Alec  G. Bear, Cortney N.  Becker, Lucrecia D. Berry, Devin B. Best, Mikayla  L. Boettner, Megan L. Carus, Tammy J. Christen, James J. Dye, Melissa J. Evans, Shelby L. Gahm, Elizabeth E.  Graham, Caroline J. Hales, Elizabeth A. Hauser, Jessten P. Heimer,  Nathaniel G. Hesselink, Cody M. Hooper, Michael C. Howell, Alex M. Ives, Jacinda L. Johnson, Gregory E. Kloepping, Damion L. Lourensz, Brittany N. Martillaro, Brandon J. Mills, Tyler M. Munson, Joseph A. Nagel, Janelle L. Nelson, Jason M. Nelson, Luke P. Norman, Kendra L. Ostendorf, Tamberly A. Peahl, Joanne E. Penniston, Kate  K. Peterson, Michael E. Roach, April L. Rouse, Erik J. Sandstrom, Emily K. Shaw, Emily R. Snyder, Laurie  D. Swartz, Sarah E. Todd, Rebecca L. Wehrenberg

Galena: Alec J. D'Amico, Kevin M. Dieschbourg, Paula F. Sipiera

Hanover: Makenzie E. Brown

Lanark: Costello L. Davies, Abbey L. Grisham, Brady A. Hazelbower, Megan P. Miller, Benjamin M. Patterson

Leaf River: Sydney L. Groen

Lena: Matthew Bland, Morgan E. Leverington, Toni M. Perkins

Madison, Wis.: Nicole I. Munson

Mount Carroll: Sarah K. Senneff

Mt. Morris: Tracy R. Melges

Nora: Austin J. Cosgrove

Orangeville: Courtney L. Borchardt, Robert M. Wilson

Oregon: Beverly L. Ahlgrim, Heather J. Hawkins, Ilean A. Mauricio

Pearl City: Colton J. Bastian, Michelle I. Bronkema, Sidney A. Finkenbinder, Preston E. Hull, Emma  E. VonSchrott

Pecatonica: Jordan S. Dahl, Shelby J. Hitchcock, Weronika P. Kaczmarczyk, Jessica V. Murr

Ridott: Sarah A. Chritz

Rochelle: Grant R. Prusator

Rock City: Colin M. Ebbers, Morgan L. Zimmerman

Rock Falls: Beau A. Schrader

Rockford: Nikole E. Steffenhagen

Shannon: Jamie N. Hartman, Kathryn T. Woessner

Stockton: Gabrielle L. Cole, Jacob T. Molitor, Kiley J. Schulz

Warren: Arthur G. Schultz, Natalie M. Thompson

Honors

Apple River: Tara E. Hohnstadt

Avoca, Wis.: Kathryn M. McGrath

Baileyville: Anna V. Drake, Mikayla C. Wrasse

Caledonia: Lori R. Flores

Cherry Valley: Nicole R. Easley

Dakota: Alexander J. Delgadillo

Davis: Makayla R. Byington, Jacob  R. Rainwater, Amy N. Reyes

Davis Junction: Nicholas M. Hess

Elizabeth: Andrew J. Ertmer, Jessica E. Sadler

Forreston:
Kimberly K. Akins, Nicholas A. Baker, Allison J. Ludwig, Clint A. Schriner, JeffreyA. Whitson

Freeport: Kari E. Aaby, Hannah N.Blum, Ronald  V. Brumfield, Dalila Cuellar, Andrew Y. DeMeester, Katelyn A. Dorris, Ryan  R. Eads, Rachel B. Eichmeier, Debbra S. Elgin, Austin J. Ensign, Eboni  N. Frometa, Tabitha  L. Graves, Eric R. Haddon, Sean R.  Hammer, Colton M. Havens, Elias  J. Hoffman, Corbin S. Kappes, Penny I. Korosec, Charles  D. Kovach, Christina  R.  Myers, Laura  J. Myers, Tyler L. Niesman, Lance C. Perkins, Michelle J.  Perkins, Ashlynn J. Pierce, Matthew Schreiber, Julia R.  Stoikes, Logan R. Truckenmiller, Darshan R. Virginia

German Valley: Janet L. Curry

Hanover: Anna J. Green, Kayla M.Miller, Lauralee G. Stairs

Lanark: Tyler R. Giedd, Blake E. Gordon, Kayla M. Martz

Leaf River: Ashley L. Lower, Arrianna K. Shipman

Lena: Matthew J. Bland, Brianna M. Diffenderfer, CarrieB. Elsey, Jacob B. Homan, Tyler K. Huttenlocher, Georgia L. Linden, Kyle R. Seuring

McConnell: Peter R. Bolotnik

Moline: Tonya B. Barnes

Monroe, Wis.: Carrie L. Clark

Mount Carroll: Ryan M. Kerr, Shelley L. Larem, Marti J. Schaffner, Faith H. Volz

Mt. Morris: Alyssa M. Fischer

Orangeville: Kyle E. Dyson, Kassandra J. Wells

Pearl City: Stephanie M. Ferguson, Lori A. Lawler

Pecatonica: Shannon K. Lenz, Megan R. Storey

Ridott: Kassandra D. Tice

Rock City: Kirk D. Meyer, April K. Zettle

Rockford: Elizabeth L. Hilby, Min Ji, Kimberlee L. Rader

Savanna: Thomas J. Losch

Scales Mound: Garrett D. Hillary

Shannon: Marissa L. Harris, Katherine I. Murphy, Jessica S. Sneek

Sterling: Christopher E. Haugen

Stockton: Julia D. Hermann, Kristen M. Swanson

Tampico: Erinn M. Strauch

Warren: Jessica L. Broshous, Coral E. Wuebben

Winnebago: Mckenzie M. Davidson




 



_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Facebook Twitter