NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

news

Highland Community College 52nd Annual Commencement Ceremony Graduates
5/21/2015

The Highland Community College 52nd commencement exercise was held at 10 a.m. on Saturday, May 16, in the Larry F. Kahl Gymnasium inside the Sports Center/YMCA on the HCC campus. Of the 329 students receiving degrees and certificates this academic year, 184 participated in the ceremony.

Preston Cernek, class of 2015, followed the opening remarks by HCC President Dr. Joe Kanosky with a speech to the graduates. The address to the class of 2015 was given by Representative Brian Stewart, member of the Illinois House of Representatives serving the 89th District.

An honorary degree was conferred to Patrick Beckman of Freeport, who began teaching at Highland in the fall of 1977 as an artist in residence. He taught courses in piano, music theory, and directed the HCC Big Band. Mr. Beckman has performed numerous piano recitals of original works on the Highland stage.

The program concluded with HCC alumnus Daniel Dick ’11, extending a welcome to the new Class of 2015.

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE:

Kari Aaby, Freeport

Stephanie Aurand, Freeport

Jacob Bardell, Dakota

Kylie Beaston, Savanna

Dawn Berkeley, Lanark

Lucrecia Berry, Freeport

Brandon Beyer, Elizabeth

Daniel Blair, Nora

Cayn Boeke, Freeport

Mikayla Boettner, Freeport

Peter Bolotnik, McConnell

Andrew Brown, Lena

Brett Brown, Elizabeth

Makenzie Brown, Hanover

Makayla Byington, Davis

Preston Cernek, Gratiot, WI

Sarah Chritz, Ridott

Nicole Church, Freeport

John Clair, Lena

Matthew Clay, Dakota

Jeanne Cross, Freeport

Kersei Davis, Forreston

Andrew DeMeester, Freeport

Chloe Duncan-Alves, Freeport

Sarah Duncan, Polo

Aaron Eaton, Pearl City

Colin Ebbers, Rock City

Gavin Engelbrecht, Davis

Sara Farmer, Lena

Kimberlee Fazio, Freeport

Sidney Finkenbinder, Pearl City

Andrew Fuchs, Lena

Delanie Giedd, Shannon

Blake Gordon, Lanark

Karlie Grove, Freeport

Eric Haddon, Freeport

Jordyn Hicks, Warren

Shelby Hitchcock, Pecatonica

Michael Hoeft, Freeport

Bailey Hoffman, Davis

Romeo Hollins, Freeport

Jason Kempel, Lena

Justin Kempe, Lena

Angela Lake, Lena

Jennifer Lane, Davis

Paige Levings, Durand

Lorraina Lopez, German Valley

Haley Lundgren, Mount Carroll

Noemi Magana-Sanchez, Savanna

Emilye Martin, Pecatonica

David McDevitt, Winnebago

Tyler Mueller, Lanark

Katherine Murphy, Shannon

Ariana Newton, Freeport

Joshua Peters, Monroe, WI

Amy Reyes, Davis

Codi Sandell, Kent

Gabrielle Schafer, Durand

Kristin Schauer, Davis

Bethany Schimetz, Freeport

Evan Schrader, Freeport

Michael Schultz, Galena

Nichole Shippy, Monroe, WI

Zachary Shippy, Pearl City

Katherine Simler, Freeport

Logan Smith, Dakota

Kelsi Steffenhagen, Rockford

Molly Stewart, Freeport

Rachel Streight, Hanover

Taylor Strohecker, Lena

Jacob Terhark, Ridott

Susanna Thompson, Warren

Nancy Thornton, Freeport

Devon Tobin, Freeport

Brandon Truckenmiller, Freeport

Logan Truckenmiller, Freeport

Christa Vandenburgh, Freeport

Samuel Veltkamp, Elizabeth

Faith Volz, Mount Carroll

Cynthia Waters, Nora

Amanda Watter, German Valley

Chantel White-Crawford, Freeport

Morgan Wishard, Freeport

Bradley Young, Shannon

ASSOCIATE OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE:

Aaron Eaton, Pearl City

Austin Ensign, Freeport

Elizabeth Hilby, Rockford

Noah Mehlhausen, Ridott

Caleb Owen, Orangeville

Aaron Pacheco, Pearl City

Dalton Salazar, Freeport

Adam Werntz, Freeport

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS:

Osama Alamidi, Freeport

Anna Ameiss, Freeport

Scott Armstrong, Cedarville

August Ashby, Savanna

Deleana Atz, Freeport

Reinhardt Awender, Freeport

Renee Berry, Freeport

Kaitlin Blackbourn, Freeport

Thomas Bowers, Dakota

Amanda Briggs, Freeport

Jessi Brooks, Pecatonica

Makenzie Brown, Hanover

Stephanie Bushey,Freeport

Carlie Clark, Freeport

Matthew Clay, Dakota

Geena Colasuono, Rockford

Nicholas Connell, Freeport

Travis Cunningham, Leaf River

Bailey Daggert, Freeport

Meghan Davis, Scales Mound

Sydni DeHahn, Pearl City

Cory Dietmeier, Orangeville

Emily Dodge, Davis

Alexandria Downs, Freeport

Colin Ebbers, Rock City

Rachael Elliott, Egan

Wesley Ertmer, Lena

Sara Farmer, Lena

Eva Folks, Galena

Caren Freund, McHenry

Shelby Gahm, Freeport

Kristina Gerth, Freeport

Gavin Glasgow, Scales Mound

Angela Glessner, Mt. Morris

Richard Gordon, Freeport

Matthew Gors, Forreston

Anna Green, Hanover

Jillian Green, Elizabeth

Bonnie Hale, Freeport

Colleen Harrington, Pearl City

Liberty Hartman, Freeport

Colton Havens, Freeport

Candi Heitkam, Freeport

Max Hoefer, Freeport

Cameron Holub, Pecatonica

Luke Jeffrey, Orangeville

Maxwell Kasprzak, Freeport

Elizabeth Kasyanyuk, Rockford

Laura Kniss, Lanark

Amanda Korte, Freeport

Mitchell Kortemeier, Freeport

Angela Lake, Lena

Sarah Leif, Chadwick

Morgan Leverington, Lena

Laura Lochowitz, Pearl City

Lorraina Lopez, German Valley

Thomas Losch, Savanna

Duane Lutz, Shannon

Brittany Martillaro, Freeport

Emilye Martin, Pecatonica

Collin McKinney, Freeport

Ashley Morgan, Rockford

Megan Mrozek, Freeport

Janelle Nelson, Freeport

Jennifer Nielsen, Freeport

Brittany Parker, Freeport

Darin Peight, Lena

Alyssa Pilson, Freeport

Alyssa Polhill, Stockton

Kiah Ranstead, Kent

McKenna Reed, Cedarville

Katelyn Reynolds, Shannon

Jessica Sadler, Elizabeth

Brandon Samuelson, Pecatonica

Molly Satness, Durand

Royal Scheider, Orangeville

Grace Schirmer, Pearl City

Nicole Schwoob, Warren

Aaron Shaffer, Freeport

Carissa Sherman, East Dubuque

Logan Skeel, Freeport

Kyle Smith, Warren

Logan Smith, Dakota

Devin Steen, Lanark

Janessa Stegall, Apple River

Jennifer Thomas, Pearl City

Jennifer Thoren, Elizabeth

Tyler Townsend, Davis

Ashley Travis, Scales Mound

Dan Trebes, Freeport

Priyaa Treu, Freeport

Amanda Watter, German Valley

Shane Werntz, Freeport

Cristina Wolfe, Durand

Tracy Wuebben, Warren

ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES:

Tammy Ancona, Freeport

Brian Anthonia, Freeport

James Boone, Baltimore, MD

Ashley Cropper, Pearl City

Shanell Dedrick, Wauwatosa, WI

Michelle Dennis, Rock City

Andrea Dittmar, Freeport

Jonathan Eduarda, Freeport

Joseph Gripper, Jenkintown, PA

Alysia Hatheway, Lanark

Sarah Heldt, Savanna

Justin Holden, Freeport

Justin Hopson, Rockford

Chad Kuhlow, Freeport

Damion Lourensz, Freeport

Benjamin Mahoney, Freeport

Anthony Matthews, Jr., Staten Island, NY

Julie McIntyre, Freeport

Camar Parkes, Brampton, ON

Kameron Phillips, Rockford

Justice Reed, Freeport

Kathryn Ruble, Freeport

Darshan Virginia, Freeport

Brandon Whitehorn, Freeport

Donna Whitley, Freeport

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE:

ACCOUNTING

Carla Donaldson, Ridott

Thomas Gaulrapp, Freeport

Carrie Hille, Freeport

Jenna Stocker, Monroe, WI

Paul Strader, Freeport

Justin Watson, Freeport

Nicole Watson, Freeport

AUTO BODY REPAIR

Todd Lower, Pearl City

AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS

Jalaine Counts, Durand

Brenton Cowan, Freeport

Jacob Elliott, Egan

Jamie Ertmer, Pearl City

Cameron O’Haver, Freeport

Arrianna Shipman, Leaf River

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Carrie Julius, Freeport

Emily Lindenman, Freeport

Ashley Randecker, Stockton

Paula Sipiera, Galena

Kristen Swanson, Elizabeth

EQUINE SCIENCE

Amy Martinez, Davis

Taylor Shippee, Freeport

INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING - TECH

Regan Schulz, McConnell

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY HEALTHCARE

Andrea Dittmar, Freeport

Joani Linthakhanh, Freeport

Danielle McCoy, Cherry Valley

Jennifer Miller, Freeport

Cindy Pierce, Freeport

Katelyn Reynolds, Shannon

Belinda Walker, Freeport

INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Eddie Batten, Jr., Freeport

Robert Burke, Cedarville

Andrew Fuchs, Lena

Christopher Gentz, Freeport

Benjamin Mahoney, Freeport

Jessica Mordick, Freeport

Joanne Penniston, Freeport

Emma von Schrott, Pearl City

Jeffrey Whitson, Forreston

MEDICAL ASSISTANT

Esther Collins, Freeport

Kathleen Denekas, Freeport

Kelly Heller, Lanark

Pamela Lampros, Freeport

Lori Lawler, Pearl City

Stephanie McLean, Sterling

Sarah Paul, Forreston

Michelle Perkins, Freeport

Cindy Pierce, Freeport

April Rouse, Freeport

Stacy Schweickart, Rock City

Callie Scott, Winnebago

Ashley Woodruff, Lena

NURSING

Casey Bonnet, Lena

Angela Brown, Scales Mound

Loren Cabral, Rockford

Janet Curry, German Valley

Nicole DuBord, Scales Mound

Carrie Elsey, Orangeville

Heather Falknor, Rockford

Amanda Fehr, Freeport

Valina Ference, Freeport

Eboni Frometa, Freeport

Tara Garza, Rock Falls

Erin Gorzny, Pekin

Cammie Haffele, Freeport

Heather Hawkins, Forreston

Virginia Head, Oregon

Min Ji, Rockford

Michelle Kelly, Freeport

Kayla Martz, Lanark

Bryan McDonald, Freeport

Andrea McPhail, Polo

Krista Montgomery, Davis

Tiffany Morhardt, Freeport

Laura Myers, Freeport

Jacqueline Penticoff, Freeport

Abbey Pitney, Dakota

Erin Rice, Freeport

Billie Rogers, Freeport

Jelena Runions, Savanna

Esther Sanders, Rockford

Elizabeth Schemel, Freeport

Courtney Schultz, Galena

Marie Schumacher, Galena

Denise Slager, Oregon

Latisha Therman, Freeport

Ericka Thruman, Freeport

Eugene VanHeeren, Freeport

Rachel Walker, Mount Carroll

Haley Wilson, Freeport

April Zettle, Rock City

WEB DESIGN

Ann Kitch, Freeport

WIND TECHNICIAN

Ian Aultman, Cedarville

Andrew Ertmer, Elizabeth

Zachery Freeman, Mt. Morris

Nathaniel Hesselink, Freeport

Regan Schulz, McConnell

CERTIFICATES:

ACCOUNTS CLERK

Thomas Gaulrapp, Freeport

Mariah Gill, Lena

Angela Glessner, Mt. Morris

Jenna Stocker, Monroe, WI

Justin Watson, Freeport

Nicole Watson, Freeport

Jeffrey Whitson, Forreston

ACCOUNTING

Tonya Barnes, Moline

Carla Donaldson, Ridott

Thomas Gaulrapp, Freeport

Mariah Gill, Lena

Jenna Stocker, Monroe, WI

Justin Watson, Freeport

Nicole Watson, Freeport

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE - LEVEL I

Brenton Cowan, Freeport

Jamie Ertmer, Pearl City

Patrick McFalls, Freeport

Cameron O’Haver, Freeport

Arrianna Shipman, Leaf River

Susan Sugden, Forreston

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE - LEVEL II

Brenton Cowan, Freeport

Jamie Ertmer, Pearl City

Cameron O’Haver, Freeport

Arrianna Shipman, Leaf River

CLERICAL BUSINESS

Andrea Dittmar, Freeport

Jessica Mordick, Freeport

CLERK/TYPIST

Andrea Dittmar, Freeport

Linda Miller, Freeport

Jessica Mordick, Freeport

COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN, MECHANICAL

Jay VanderValk, Orangeville

COMPUTER TECHNICIAN

Andrew Fuchs, Lena

COSMETOLOGY

Tsion Boomer, Freeport

Holly Halverson, Oregon

Jamie Hartman, Shannon

Sarah James, Dixon

Elizabeth LaBorn, Freeport

Michelle Maher, Freeport

Takiyah Thomas, Freeport

Julian Young, Sr., Freeport

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Jessica Mordick, Freeport

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - LEVEL 2

Sarah Heldt, Savanna

Carrie Julius, Freeport

Emily Lindenman, Freeport

Ashley Randecker, Stockton

Paula Sipiera, Galena

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - LEVEL 3

Carrie Julius, Freeport

Emily Lindenman, Freeport

Ashley Randecker, Stockton

Paula Sipiera, Galena

EQUINE MASSAGE THERAPIST

Lori Flores, Caledonia

Amy Martinez, Davis

Taylor Shippee, Freeport

Ashley Travis, Scales Mound

EQUINE RIDING INSTRUCTOR

Amy Martinez, Davis

Taylor Shippee, Freeport

EQUINE STABLE MANAGER

Amy Martinez, Davis

Taylor Shippee, Freeport

GENERAL EQUINE SCIENCE

Misty Adams, Davis

Amy Martinez, Davis

Taylor Shippe, Freeport

INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS/CONTROLS

Jared Cotherman, Freeport

Regan Schulz, McConnell

Sarah Todd, Freeport

INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN

Terry Brandner, Oregon

Jared Cotherman, Freeport

Regan Schulz, McConnell

MACHINE PROCESSES

Drew Dickman, Lanark

Jay VanderValk, Orangeville

MEDICAL CODING

Kirsten Atz, Freeport

Janet Cunningham, Leaf River

Jennifer Miller, Freeport

Cindy Pierce, Freeport

Katelyn Reynolds. Shannon

Belinda Walker. Freeport

MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTIONIST

Danielle McCoy, Cherry Valley

Belinda Walker, Freeport

NAIL TECHNOLOGY

Suzanne Cook, Freeport

Shanna Hill, Stockton

PROFESSIONAL TAX PREPARER

Thomas Gaulrapp, Freeport

Mariah Gill, Lena

Justin Watson, Freeport

Nicole Watson, Freeport

QUICKBOOKS PROFESSIONAL

Thomas Gaulrapp, Freeport

Mariah Gill, Lena

Cheri Piper, Mount Carroll

Jenna Stocker, Monroe, WI

Justin Watson, Freeport

Nicole Watson, Freeport

Jeffrey Whitson, Forreston

BASIC WELDING

Cody Flanagan, Oregon

Benjamin Mahoney, Freeport

Regan Schulz, McConnell

Arrianna Shipman, Leaf River

WELDING AND FABRICATION

Cody Flanagan, Oregon

Lucas Korntved, Machesney Park

Andrew Long, Winslow

Benjamin Mahoney, Freeport

Lane Scheider, Scioto Mills

Regan Schulz, McConnell

WIND TURBINE

Ian Aultman, Cedarville

Colton Bastian, Pearl City

Andrew Ertmer, Elizabeth

Zachery Freeman, Mt. Morris

Nathaniel Hesselink, Freeport

Regan Schulz, McConnell



_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2017 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Facebook Twitter