NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

news

HCC Foundation announces 2015-2016 scholarship recipients
10/16/2015

The Highland Community College Foundation distributed approximately $387,000 to Highland Students for the 2015 academic year with more than 200 people in attendance at its annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony on September 27. Approximately $6.7 million has been distributed to Highland students since the Foundation was formed. Some scholarships are based on merit and financial need; others are awarded to students based on where they attended high school and what major they are studying.

The following scholarship recipients were recognized:

Apple River: Hiede Graves, Eduard Buss Business & Technology

Camanche, Iowa: Kelly Michaelsen, Della Mae Coppernoll

Dakota: Shannon Fleming, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell; Eric Piper, Wid Hance Automotive; Jilliane Toelke, Patricia (Pat) Leary Memorial

Davis: Amanda Kote, Ada Mook; Paige Rainwater, ICCSF Health Trust

Dixon: Alexandria Ankney, Maureen Baldwin Cosmetology

Elizabeth: Sara Sleeman, Betty and Ray Stamm, Dorothy Yates Nursing, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health; Mollie Steele, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health

Forreston: Hanna Metzger, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health; Caitlin Miller, H. G. Kable Memorial; Lindsey Wardlow, Harold D. Walkup

Freeport: Isaac Asche, Eduard Buss Humanities/Social Science; Marcus Ausler, Marion Byram; Tannah Bardell, Whitetails Unlimited; Ben  Bastian, Philip Gordon Memorial; Osha Bledsoe, Joseph S. and Bettye J. Mihina-Nursing, Kutz Family; Jaclyn Boomgarden, Eduard Buss Humanities/Social Science; Bryce Brown, Philip Gordon Memorial; Sharlene  Calvin, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Ryan Carey, Joey Stott; Lorita Cassell, Dorothy Yates Nursing, ICCSF Healthcare, Marion Byram; Haley Jo Ceroni, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial, Todd Engelkens Memorial; Timothy Dawson,

James A. Davis Memorial; Mirakel Dedmond, Anonymous, Harry A. Warthen; Danielle Densmore, Eduard Buss Humanities/Social Science; Nkiruka Immaculate Echibe, Eduard Buss Business & Technology; Ashley Ehrler, Betty J. And Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Nursing, Leonard C. & Mildred F. Ferguson Foundation-Nursing; Rachel Eichmeier, Ennenga/Holm Memorial; Daniela Escobedo, Marion Byram; Emilee Fransen, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Sherry Freitag, Marion Byram; Jack Gaulrapp, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Business; Paige Gehrke, Walker Mortuary – Freshmen; Alexis Gibson, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Vinny Giuffre, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Erin Glick, Charlotte A. Zartman; Lucas  Goncalves, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell; Hannah Grant, United Presbyterian Church; Joey Gullett, Anonymous, Joey Stott; Nathaniel Head, Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Wurtzel; Lanette Herrera, Emmert and Florence Klaas, Kutz Family, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Armond Hollins, Anonymous, Ronald & Betty Norman Memorial – Athletics; Cortney Huber, Joey Stott; Sally  Invergo, Betty and Ray Stamm, Patricia (Pat) Leary Memorial; Anthony Jackson, Anonymous, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial - Auto Mechanics; Alexander Jansen, Eduard Buss Humanities/Social Science; Jennifer Janssen, Ennenga/Holm Memorial; Jaquelin Jazo; Michelle E. Berberet Memorial; Landon Koester, Eduard Buss Business & Technology; Kassidy Korte, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark; Savanna Koser, Joey Stott; Claire Krogull, Goodwill, James Padfield Memorial; Matthew Krusey, Northwest Illinois Deer Collectors Club; Jared Kubatzke, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Computer Science; Matthew Larson, Betty J. And Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Nursing, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health, Emmert and Florence Klaas, William A. Trunck Memorial Nursing; Zachary Marinello, Home School; Rebecca Maves, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Emily McDermott, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health; Jackson Mercier, Joey Stott; Emily Anne Morris, Thomas E. Wallmo Memorial; Brittany Myers, Krug-Phillips Memorial; Cattrina  O'Haver, Marion Byram; Morgan Owens, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Robert Payne, Marion Byram; Ryan Petta, Eunice O'Malia Memorial; Thomas Rotello, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial – Athletics; Shiann Rowe, Opal Wade Memorial; Keely Scace, Eduard Buss Humanities/Social Science; Sadie Seefeldt-Swanson, Marion Byram; Michael Spangler, Bauer Family; William Stoikes, Joey Stott; Katherine Stykel, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell; Trijie Tempel, Betty and Ray Stamm, Ken and Marien Stein, Patricia (Pat) Leary Memorial; Emily Tomita, Walker Mortuary - Sophomore; Whissper Tripp, Anonymous; Brian Verzak, Dr. Neal and Flo Chapin Wind Turbine Technology; Rodney Voss, Joey Stott; Anna Walker, Clarence W. Chapman; Riley Whalen, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; David  Wichman, Fehr-Graham; Ashley Williams, Marion Byram; Elizabeth Wilson, George Kinney Memorial, Robert & Lois Harlan; Tyler Wise, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial - Auto Mechanics

German Valley: Kari Paulson, Eduard Buss Business & Technology

Lanark: Miranda Grisham, Cyril Broshous; Elizabeth Schubert, Joey Stott, Kutz Family

Leaf River: Ashley Dye, H.G. Kable Memorial

Lena: Kyle Albrecht, Rawson Engineering; Alexa Buss, Clarence W. Chapman, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer K. Phillips, Joe and Jennifer Kanosky Student Trustee; Kayla Heun, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health, Kutz Family; Jordan Kaiser, Charles Endress Memorial; Kenzie Kaiser, Steve Mihina Mathematics-Science; Kevyn-Ann Sutter, Eduard Buss Forensics (Speech Team), Fredrick and Alice Kirkman Memorial; Elizabeth Walker, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Computer Science

Mount Carroll: Katessa Sibley, Northwest Illinois Deer Collectors Club - Schriner Memorial; Hannah Walters, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell

Mt. Morris: Sarah Melvin, Davis/Balluff; Nick Myers, James Schneiderman Memorial

Orangeville: Hannah Louise Badgett, Roger A. Hutmacher Memorial; Melissa Owen, Home School, Retired Teachers; Bethany Shuman, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial – Athletics, Jessica Theena Memorial Teacher Education

Oregon: Karissa Corbin, R.C. Miller Agriculture; Christine Krumm, R.C. Miller Agriculture

Pearl City: Taylor Bastian, Joey Stott; Michelle Bronkema, Betty and Roger Dornink Memorial; Grant Curry, Forreston State Bank; Halle Fransen, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health; Gertrude Heimerdinger, Eduard Buss Forensics (Speech Team), Fredrick and Alice Kirkman Memorial; Samuel John Kempel, Eduard Buss Forensics (Speech Team), Fredrick and Alice Kirkman Memorial; Bryant Smargiassi, Eduard Buss Forensics (Speech Team), Fredrick and Alice Kirkman Memorial; Anicka Stultz, Eduard Buss Forensics (Speech Team); John Werkheiser, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell

Pecatonica: Colton Asche, Del Scheider Agriculture; Seth Klatt, Hubert Kepner, J. Rosemary Shockey Memorial

Ridott: Hannah Hunziker, H.G. Kable Memorial, James Schneiderman Memorial; Zachary Kauffman, Eduard Buss Natural Science & Health

Rochelle: Alisha Kirk, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill, Hubert Kepner, J. Rosemary Shockey Memorial

Rock Falls: Kelcey Webber, Virginia Ames Cosmetology

Rockford: Raven Clay, Kutz Family

Scales Mound: Emilee Anderson, Harold Lee Offenheiser Ecology-Biology

Shannon: Dillon Schoeny, Wid Hance Automotive

Sterling: Nathan McCann, Eduard Buss Business & Technology

Stockton: Anthony Baltierra, Kutz Family; Abigail Breed, Joey Stott; Brooke Haug, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Business; Jason  Heller, 1st Farm Credit Services Agriculture; Emily Rowe, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill, Irma Dittmar Ames; Diana  Smital, Joey Stott;

Sam Ven Huizen, Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life

Warren: Christopher Arnold, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer K. Phillips, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark; Garrett Zeal, Harold Lee Offenheiser Ecology-Biology

Other: Alysha Justice, Larry and Jean Kahl Athletics; Darlington Osazuwa, Larry and Jean Kahl Athletics; Jaylan Robertson, Larry and Jean Kahl Athletics; Austin Rushing, Larry and Jean Kahl Athletics; Courtney Walker, Larry and Jean Kahl Athletics



_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2017 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Facebook Twitter