NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

news

HCC Foundation announces 2016-2017 scholarship recipients
9/27/2016

The Highland Community College Foundation distributed more than $350,000 to Highland students for the 2016 academic year with over 300 people in attendance at its annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony on September 25. Approximately $7 million has been distributed to Highland students since the Foundation was formed. Some scholarships are based on merit and financial need; others are awarded to students based on where they attended high school and what major they are studying.

The following scholarship recipients were recognized:

Baileyville:  Matthew Wiederkehr, Ken and Marien Stein

Dakota:  Shannon Fleming, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell

Dixon:  Faith Swartz, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial - Auto Mechanics

Elizabeth:  Lucas Albrecht, Fehr-Graham ; Kyle Ludwig, Forreston State Bank; Daniel Offenheiser, Del Scheider Agriculture; Sara Sleeman, Kutz Family

Forreston:  Hali Daehler, H.G. Kable Memorial; Austin Groshans, H.G. Kable Memorial; Michael Heizler, William A. Trunck Memorial Nursing; Daryn Jacobs, Walker Mortuary – Sophomore; Cassidy Mahan, James Schneiderman Memorial; Emily Mateika, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Athletics; Aaron Metz, H.G. Kable Memorial; Lindsey Wardlow, H.G. Kable Memorial

Freeport:  Julie Applegate, Goodwill Industries; Marcus Ausler, Goodwill Industries; Kalah Bardell, Retired Teachers; Ceara Bennett, United Presbyterian Church; Jaclyn Boomgarden, Jessica Theena Memorial Teacher Education; Dakota Borman, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark; Melissa Calvin, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Sharlene Calvin, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Sharlene Calvin, Goodwill Industries; Rachel Carlson, Robert & Lois Harlan; Stacey Dach, James Padfield Memorial; Mirakel Dedmond, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Megan Drake, Ronald & Betty Norman Memorial; Charlie Elliott, R.C. Miller Agriculture; Kathleen Fox, Todd Engelkens Memorial; Halle Fransen, Charles Endress Memorial; Kylie Fransen, Philip Gordon Memorial; Heather Fricke, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill

Freeport, Heather Fricke, Emmert and Florence Klaas; Vincent Giuffre, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Desiree Holz, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Tiffani Hoops, Eunice O'Malia Memorial; Amy Huenefeld, Clarence W. Chapman; Jesse Hurder, Thomas E. Wallmo Memorial; Jaquelin Jazo, Michelle E. Berberet Memorial; Jared Johnson, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial; Janell Jordan, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Kassidy Korte, Kutz Family; Garrett Kruse, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Business; Michael Kuniej, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Business; Kaitlyn Nesemeier, Fredrick and Alice Kirkman Memorial; Giovonni Offard, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Athletics; Janna Pepper, Harry A. Warthen;;, Janna Pepper, Kutz Family; Drake Peterson, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Computer Science; Monica Rodriguez, Clarence W. Chapman; Jonathon Schneider, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial - Auto Mechanics; Wesley Schubert, Betty J. And Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Nursing; Latasha  Sellers, Betty J. And Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Nursing; Lucas Shouse, Mary Gregory Warthen; Stephanie Sterling, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Lindsay Swalve, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Lindsay Swalve, Kutz Family; Megan Thiel, Walker Mortuary – Freshmen; Takiyah Thomas, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Cora Threadgill, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial; Ryan Walton, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer K. Phillips

Hanover:  Makenzie Brown, Kutz Family; Aaron Holcomb, Wid Hance Automotive

Lanark:   Paige Gallentine, Harold D. Walkup; Blake Steen, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell

Leaf River:  Cheryl Newcomer, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Computer Science; Rebekha O'Rourke, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill

Lena: Kayla Heun, Betty and Ray Stamm; Kayla  Heun, Bauer Family; Marissa Runkle, Betty Shaffer Memorial; Marissa Runkle, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Marissa Runkle, Goodwill Industries; Barbara  Schubert, Joseph S. and Bettye J. Mihina-Nursing; Evan Voreis, Goodwill Industries; Evan Voreis, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell; Elizabeth Walker, Philip Gordon Memorial

Machesney Park:   Ashley Kowalewski, Kutz Family

Mount Carroll:  Angela Dietterich, Ken and Marien Stein; Kaylee Plattenberger, Hubert Kepner Memorial; Kaylee Plattenberger, J. Rosemary Shockey Memorial

Mt Morris:  Lance Merrill, Kutz Family

Nora:  Allison Kubat, Virginia Ames Cosmetology

Orangeville:  Hannah Bollon, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Athletics; Melissa Owen, Charlotte A. Zartman; Melissa Owen, Fredrick and Alice Kirkman Memorial; Claire Nicola Tootelian, Krug-Phillips Memorial

Pearl City:  Abigayle Endress, 1st Farm Credit Services Agriculture; Anna Folgate, Roger A. Hutmacher Memorial; Staci Hammer, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer K. Phillips; Staci Hammer, Joe and Jennifer Kanosky; Staci Hammer, Steve Mihina Mathematics-Science; Allison Palmer, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial-Business; John Werkheiser, James A. Davis Memorial; John Werkheiser, Rawson Engineering

Pecatonica:  Seth Klatt, George Kinney Memorial

Ridott:  Hannah Hunziker, H.G. Kable Memorial; Hannah Hunziker, James Schneiderman Memorial; Kelly Tunney, Betty and Ray Stamm; Kelly Tunney, Kutz Family

Rock City:  Kimberly Goeke, Margaret and Clarence Mitchell; Kaitlyn Reifsteck, Ennenga/Holm Memorial

Rockford, Brandy Harris, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill

Shannon:  Dillon Schoeny, Wid Hance Automotive; Jessica Sneek, Kutz Family

Stockton:  Zachary Arndt, Hubert Kepner Memorial; Zachary Arndt, J. Rosemary Shockey Memorial; Drew Groezinger, R.C. Miller Agriculture; Brooke Haug, Ennenga/Holm Memorial; Hayden Hayes, Marjorie Kleckner Roberts Memorial; Jason Heller, Northwest Illinois Deer Collectors Club; Sidney Marie Kuehl, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Mariah Thompson, Whitetails Unlimited; Shayna Vanderheyden, Leonard C. & Mildred F. Ferguson Foundation-Nursing; Lindsey Volling, Irma Dittmar Ames

Thomson:  Jeffrey Casey, Duke n Bev Herrling; Ashlyn Miller, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill

Warren:  Bradley Bartell, Dr. Neal and Flo Chapin Wind Turbine ;Susanna Thompson, Betty and Ray Stamm; Susanna Thompson, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill; Gunner Wenger, Betty and Roger Dornink Memorial



_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2016 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Facebook Twitter