Skip to Content

COVID-19 Alert

Highland Community College is closely monitoring the COVID-19 (2019 Novel Coronavirus) illness in our district and state. The Highland emergency management team has established a COVID-19 Task Force... continue reading

Highland Community College Spring Graduates 2021

Highland Community College announces the 2021 spring graduates. Graduates were awarded associate degrees, an associate of applied science degrees, or certificates. The graduates had the option to participate in a virtual ceremony on May 22.

Apple River: Juliana Campbell, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Belvidere: Susan Fish, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Byron: Anthony Eddy, Associate of Arts

Cedarville: Emma Arnold, Associate of Science; Amaya Bouvia, Associate of Science; Adeline Stone, Early Care and Education

Chana: Kayla Naber, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Chicago: Justin Warren, Associate of General Studies

Dakota: Alexis Brashaw, Associate of Science; Alli Hanson, Associate of Science; Emma Kinney, Associate of Science; Andrew Wenzel, Associate of Science

Davis: Elizabeth Davis, Associate of Arts; Lexis Evenson, Associate of Arts; Evan Flynn, Associate of Science, Associate of Arts; Arianna McCorkle, Early Care and Education; Paiton Meier, Associate of Arts; Katrina Sughroue, Associate of Science; Kyle Thruman, Associate of Arts

Dixon: Emily Romero, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Durand: Elijah Burdick, Associate of General Studies; Miles Milbrath, Associate of Science; Carli Thomas, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Elizabeth: Alexander Haas, Associate of Arts; Micah Knauer, Associate of General Studies; Scott Sadler, Associate of Arts

Forreston: Jordan Green, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Samantha Greenfield, Associate of General Studies; AshLee Griffin, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Rachel Metzger, Associate of Science; Sarah Meyers, Criminal Justice Certificate; Hayden Singley, Associate of Arts; Michael Singley, Associate of Arts

Freeport: Hajer Alamidi, Associate of Arts; Mostafa Alamidi, Associate of Science; Hannah Alber, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Afrdita Aliu, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Margaret Bald, Associate of Arts; Cameron Bardell, Associate of Arts; Cayn Boeke, Associate of Science, Associate in Engineering Science; Brennen Boldt, Associate of Science; Hannah Boldt, Associate of Science; Tyler Broge, Associate of Arts; Josie Bunker, Associate of Arts; Mycah Cassell, Associate of Arts; Collin Challenger, Associate of Arts; Jessica Charneski, Cosmetology-Certificate; Troy Coffee, Associate of Applied Science Automotive Mechanics, Automotive Service – Level I, Automotive Service – Level II; Laurie Davis, Associate of Applied Science Accounting, Accounting-Certificate, Account Clerk Certificate, Quickbooks Professional Certificate, Professional Tax Preparer Certificate; Jenna Diehl, Associate of Arts; Sean Erickson, Associate of Applied Science Industrial Manufacturing, Machine Processes Certificate, Welding & Fabrication Certificate, Industrial Maintenance ┬áCertificate, Basic Welding Certificate, CNC Machinist Certificate; Cathleen Escamilla, Early Care and Education; Katie Fischer, Associate of Arts; Alyssa Glover, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Carly Hartman, Associate of Science; Sydney Hayunga, Associate of Arts; Lissette Herrera, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Teksha Herron, Associate of General Studies; Ethan Hill, Associate of Science; Shirley Hounnou, Associate of Science; Samantha Hughes, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Benjamin Hunziker, Associate of Science Engineering Technology; Cassandra Johnson, Cosmetology Certificate; Ahlasia Kloepping, Associate of Arts; Allison Kundert, Associate of General Studies; Ashley Lamm, Associate of Science; Katherine Lamm, Associate of Arts; Mahaela Leverton, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Noelle Maher, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Jenna Marsh, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Benjamin Mitchell, Associate of Arts, CAD-Mechanical Certificate; David Moll, CNC Machinist Certificate; Alen Mustafic, Associate of General Studies; Colton Neubauer, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Abdulsalam Nwandu, Associate of Science, Associate of Arts; Ashleighna Parnell, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Karissa Patefield, Associate of Applied Science Accounting, Accounting Certificate, Account Clerk Certificate, Quickbooks Professional Certificate, Professional Tax Preparer Certificate; Sydney Pedersen, Associate of Arts; Ryan Sands, Associate of Science; Stephanie Schlosser, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Noah Spachman, Associate of Arts; Seraphine Swalve, Associate of Arts; Heather Swanson, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Darran Tempel, Welding & Fabrication Certificate, Basic Welding Certificate; Richie Thompson, Criminal Justice Certificate; Dale Thruman, Associate of Arts; Courtney VanDrew, Associate of Science; Jasmine Veasley, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Natalia Vega-Garcia, Early Care and Education; Anne Vrtol, Associate of Arts

Fulton: Shane Houzenga, Associate of Applied Science Agricultural Management, Agricultural Production-Certificate

Galena: Robert Johnson, Associate of Applied Science Automotive Mechanics, Automotive Service – Level I, Automotive Service – Level II

German Valley: Tassie Krigbaum, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Lanark: Jared Dickman, Associate of Arts; Nathan Erbsen, Basic Welding Certificate; Grant Iske, Associate of Applied Science Agricultural Management, Agricultural Production Certificate

Leaf River: Taylor Cargill, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Roberta O’Brien, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Jennifer Rizzo, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Lena: Darren Dameier, Associate of Arts; Rosemarie Evans, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Gretchen Heitkam, Associate of General Studies; Isabel Schoaf, Associate of Arts

Loves Park: Latoya Gathers, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Machesney Park: Rachel Dyer, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; David Galassi, Associate of Arts

McConnell: Robyn Reifsteck, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Milledgeville: Cody VanDyke, Associate of Applied Science Agricultural Management, Agricultural Production Certificate

Monroe, Wis.: Spencer Brunton, Associate of Applied Science Auto Body Repair, Basic Welding Certificate, Autobody Repair Certificate; Jessica Klarer, Associate of Science, Associate of Applied Science Information Technology Healthcare

Monroe Center:  Sophia Lichty, Associate of Arts

Morrison: Holli Olson, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Mount Carroll: Devon Murray, Associate of General Studies

Orangeville: Raegan Bass, Associate of Arts; Tori Corp, Associate of Arts; Megan Davis, Associate of Arts; Noah Parriott, Associate of Science; Jamie Watson, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Cassidy Wirth, Associate of Arts

Oregon: Elizabeth Oltmanns, Associate of Arts; Austin Strite, Basic Welding Certifiate

Pearl City: Breann Adamson, Associate of Applied Science Automotive Mechanics, Automotive Service – Level I, Automotive Service – Level II; Korissa Blasing, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Mackenzie Endress, Associate of Arts; Addison Keltner, Associate of Arts; Lydia Lott, Associate of Arts; Lydia Lott, Associate of Arts; Madyson Stephan, Associate of Science; Michael Volkers, Professional Tax Preparer Certificate

Pecatonica: Isabela Boneta, Associate of Applied Science Equine Science, Stable Manager, Certificate, Equine Riding Instructor Certificate, General Equine Science Certificate; Molly Sager, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Ridott: Emily Swift, Associate of Science

Rock City: Kalli Meyer, Associate of Science

Rock Falls: Zachary Weismann, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Rockford: Mary Dedaah, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Mindy Fuller, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Roscoe: Timothy Ellinger, Associate of Arts

Savanna: Chance Williams, Associate of Science; Dawson Wurster, Associate of Science

Scales Mound: Brenda Jakel, Associated of Applied Science Early Childhood Education, Level 2 ECE Credential Certificate, Early Care and Education; Nicole Pavino, Associate of General Studies; McKenna Peart, Associate of Science

Shannon: Hannah Woessner, Associate of Science

Sterling: Taylor Colville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Angela Ebbens, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Stillman Valley: Samantha Malk, Associate of Applied Science Equine Science

Stockton: Haley Brudi, Associate of Science; Laura Caswell, Associate of Science; Jennifer Hatfield, Associate of Arts; Jeremiah Hermann, Associate of Science; Allison Kehl, Associate of Arts; Lindan Legel, Associate of Science; Addie Rice, Cosmetology Certificate; Abigail Weber, Associate of Arts

Sublette: Emma Lindenmeyer, Associate of Arts

Thomson: Dean Holm, Agricultural Production Certificate

Warren: Crystal Bartell, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing; Lindsey Brinkmeier, Associate of Arts; Brandyn Curran, Associate in Engineering Science; Alexander Durow, Associate of Arts; Celeste Hodge, Associate of Applied Science Hospitality Management, Restaurant Management, Hotel Management 

Winslow: Kiersten Jordan, Associate of Arts; Brett Scott, Associate of Arts; Rachel Young, Associate of Arts

Highland Campus

2998 W. Pearl City Rd. Freeport, IL 61032

815.235.6121

Translate ┬╗